Improvement of intestinal environment and inhibition of fatty liver by resistant starch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hatazawa Yuri  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (10898745)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレジスタントスターチ / 脂肪肝 / 腸内細菌叢 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 腸内細菌 / 脂肪性肝疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
近年では、食の西洋化や飽食の時代という背景から、メタボリックシンドロームなど肥満にかかわる疾患が増加しています。脂肪性肝疾患は、腸内細菌叢の乱れを含む腸内環境の恒常性破綻により引き起こされることが一因として考えられており、脂肪性肝炎による慢性肝炎は進行すると肝硬変や肝癌を引き起こすとされています。野菜や難消化性デンプンであるレジスタントスターチは、腸内細菌で分解されると短鎖脂肪酸となることが知られ、肥満抑制などに働くと報告されています。本研究では、マウス脂肪性肝炎モデルを使用し、レジスタントスターチが腸内環境を是正し、脂肪性肝疾患を抑制することができるか、明らかにします。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resistant starch, an indigestible starch, has been known to improve fatty liver, but the detailed mechanism of this effect was not known. On the other hand, fatty liver is a multifactorial disease, but it has been shown that intestinal bacteria are related to one of its factors. In this study, using a mouse model of fatty liver fed a high-fat diet, it was shown that resistant starch alters the intestinal microbiota and suppresses the development of fatty liver by increasing the number of short-chain fatty acid-producing bacteria such as Bifidobacterium and Lactobacillus. The results of this study are as follows
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、食物繊維に多く含まれるレジスタントスターチ(難消化性でんぷん)がbifidobacteriumやlactobacillusといった短鎖脂肪酸を産生する菌群がふえることにより、高脂肪食で生じた著しい腸内細菌叢の乱れを是正することによって脂肪肝改善につながっていることを明らかとした。肥満、脂肪肝が社会的に問題となる中、レジスタントスターチが脂肪肝抑制効果を持つことの科学的に検証されたと考えている。