Basic study to establish albumin supplementation therapy by in-vitro cell differentiation induction in non-compensated cirrhosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KIYONO Soichiro  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (00773326)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords低アルブミン血症 / アルブミン / 肝臓 / アルブミン高産生プラスミド / 脂肪細胞 / 肝硬変
Outline of Research at the Start
低アルブミン血症の治療として,今までのアルブミンを体外から補充する方法ではなく,自らの脂肪細胞を用いて体内でアルブミンを産生させることにより補充するという画期的な手法として,アルブミン遺伝子を導入したヒト前脂肪細胞の自家移植という方法に着目し,本研究にて解明を進めていく.
脂肪細胞によるアルブミン産生量については,一般的な肝細胞と同程度の産生量を得られれば,一日量としては十分なアルブミン補充が可能であると推察される.また,本手法は間欠的な投与ではなく,体内で持続的にアルブミンを補充できる手法であり,仮に少ないアルブミン産生量であっても十分な効果を発揮するものと期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Albumin is produced only in the liver, and hypoalbuminemia occurs as the disease progresses in patients with cirrhosis. Hypoalbuminemia causes edema and pleural effusions, which impair activities of daily living and hinder the treatment of hepatocellular carcinoma, resulting in a shortened overall survival rate. The treatment includes supplementation with albumin from donated blood and nutritional therapy with branched-chain amino acid products, its effects are limited. We have started a clinical trial of cell therapy for deficiency of lipid metabolism enzymes, which are produced only in the liver like albumin. In this study, we aimed to introduce an albumin-producing plasmid into adipocytes and to establish albumin-producing adipocytes, which unfortunately was not achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行した肝硬変患者への長期間のアルブミン投与は、腹水や浮腫の改善をもたらすのみではなく、肝硬変に伴うその他の合併症や生命予後を改善することが報告されており、アルブミンの長期投与が推奨されている(Lancet 2018)。医薬品としての血漿由来ヒト血清アルブミンは医療の現場で広く用いられており、その有用性も確立されているが、供給量が限られていることなどが問題となっている。その他の治療法として分岐鎖アミノ酸製剤による栄養療法が行われるが、その治療効果は限定的である。新たなアルブミン補充の方法が待たれる状況であり、アルブミン産生細胞系統の樹立はその有力な解決策となり得た。