Analysis of the endothelial cell-dependent mechanism under scirrhous gastric cancer development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hata Masahiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (90892505)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスキルス胃癌 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 胃癌 / 腫瘍免疫微小環境 / 腫瘍周囲微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトのスキルス胃癌を模倣する独自のマウスモデルを樹立し、網羅的遺伝子発現解析により血管新生誘導因子であるLRG1・CD38を特定した。腫瘍組織ではLRG1・CD38と結合するCD105・CD31陽性血管内皮細胞の異常高発現を認め、腫瘍細胞と腫瘍内内皮細胞との相互作用の存在が示唆された。スキルス胃癌マウスモデルにおいてこれらの因子を特異的中和抗体により阻害すると、血管新生・線維芽細胞浸潤を抑制し、さらに腫瘍細胞の粘膜下浸潤も抑制した。即ち、LRG1・CD38を治療標的とすることで、浸潤性胃癌組織全体のスキルス性が抑制され、生命予後の延長につながると考え、本研究計画を立案した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the mechanism of angiogenesis and fibrosis exacerbation due to specific CD38 and LRG1 expression in tumor cells of our unique scirrhous gastric cancer mouse model. Through gene expression analysis, it was revealed that CD105-positive vascular endothelial cells, which are a receptor for LRG1, and cancer-associated fibroblasts induced the upregulation of angiogenesis, fibrosis, and inflammation in a coordinated manner. Therefore, tumor-specific molecules seemed to contribute to the formation of tumor immune microenvironment with tumor-stroma interaction. CD38 antibody treatment suppressed a part of fibroblast genetic changes and functions in gastric cancer. Moreover, we found that Pak gene could be associated with scirrhous gastric cancer through phosphoproteomics of organoids. PAK inhibitor decreased the expression of both CD38 and LRG1 in tumor organoids, suggesting its potential as a novel therapeutic agent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は極めて予後不良であるスキルス胃癌の性質の解明と新規治療薬の発見を目的としたものである。今回の解析により、スキルス胃癌の特徴である血管新生(異常血管の増加)と線維化(硬化)が、遺伝子変異を有する腫瘍細胞の発する分子によって増強されていることが示された。その分子の阻害によって胃癌進行を抑えることがマウスモデルでは示せており、今後も同分子の機能解析を続けることで、胃癌治療の進歩の一助となる可能性がある。また、リン酸化プロテオーム解析という別の手法により、上記と異なる治療標的になり得る遺伝子を特定しており、胃癌治療の更なる発展への貢献に繋がることを期待している。