Stratification and optimization of pancreatic cancer treatment based on chromatin dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kato Hiroyuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医 (70829788)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵管内乳頭粘液性腫瘍(IPMN) / 膵臓癌 / オルガノイド / 次世代シーケンサー / クロマチン / エピゲノム / ゲノム構造
Outline of Research at the Start
各種膵腫瘍の病態理解における分子学的層別化と、治療における最適化は喫緊の課題である。近年、大規模なゲノム解析から膵癌にもサブタイプが存在することが報告されているが、治療への実装という点では未解決の点も多い。
我々は細胞固有の表現型を規定するクロマチン動態を詳細に解析することで膵腫瘍を層別化し、各群の生存に不可欠なエピゲノム標的を同定することができれば、特異的な治療法を提唱できるのではないかと考えた。
本研究では患者由来膵腫瘍オルガノイドライブラリーを用いて膵発癌過程や癌固有のクロマチン動態と癌の生存能との関わりを明らかにすることで、治療標的としての実装可能性を検証していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unraveling the pathogenesis of various pancreatic tumors is an urgent issue for their treatment optimization. Among them, intraductal papillary mucinous tumor (IPMN) is one of the precursor lesions in pancreatic cancers, which is often identified as a pancreatic cyst in health checkups. Although the number of patients with IPMN is increasing, no treatment has been established to prevent IPMN carcinogenesis other than surgical resection. Therefore, understanding of the tumor progression process of IPMN has been warranted.
To achieve this, we have established a series of original patient derived IPMN organoids. By applying cutting-edge genomic and epigenomic analyses to these models, we have identified that IPMN have distinct epigenomic profiles with characteristic addictive behaviors supported by MNX1-HNF1B axis, implying a feasibility for therapeutic implementation in this disease. These findings may contribute to the control of IPMN pathogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々はIPMN の多様な消化器臓器系譜を模して進展する臨床病理学的特徴に着目し、細胞系譜を司るエピゲノムにこそ、その本質が潜在すると仮説立てることで疾患の本質を追求するに至った。臨床に則した視点と、患者検体の有効活用、先端技術の融和による病態解明手法の有用性を提唱するとともに、蓄積したオミクスデータはIPMN の悪性化過程の解明、並びに新規治療標的を探索する重要な資源になると考える。
加えて、本研究を足掛かりに前癌段階のIPMN時点での腫瘍の脆弱性を検討することの重要性や、発癌予防へ向けたIPMN診療のパラダイムシフトを提案する一助となればと考える。