The role of alternative autophagy-related ubiquitin ligase in the pathogenesis of colitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nibe Yoichi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (30793351)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / ユビキチン / 新規オートファジー / GOMED / ユビキチンリガーゼ / サイトカイン / オートファジー / 腸炎
Outline of Research at the Start
オートファジーは細胞内小器官などの自己構成成分を分解するシステムで、炎症性腸疾患との関連が注目されている。一方、申請者のグループは通常の経路と異なる、Atg5非依存的なオートファジー経路(新規オートファジー)を発見した。申請者は、様々な基質の分解シグナルであるユビキチン分子の新規オートファジーにおける役割に注目し、新規オートファジーの変調から炎症性腸疾患の発症に関与するメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the functions of ubiquitin ligases related to alternative autophagy in the gastrointestinal tract. When the ubiquitin ligase Trim31 was abnormal, exacerbation of inflammation was observed in the DSS enteritis model. We also found that the combination of a special ubiquitin chain, K33, and an adapter protein is important for substrate recognition by novel autophagy.
Through the analysis of IBD patients with defects in alternative autophagy, we have identified several cytokines as substrates degraded by de novo autophagy. In the future, we will analyze whether the regulation of novel autophagy contributes to the improvement of pathology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規オートファジーは申請者らの研究室から提唱された新しい概念であり、世界に主導的な立場で、様々な解析系・ツールを用いた解析を進めている。ユビキチンを介して、新規オートファジーとその疾患における役割を解明しようとする試みは、独自のユビキチン解析系と、新規オートファジー解析系を同時に有する申請者にのみ遂行可能な研究であり、この標識機構の解明は今後の病態への関与の解明に資する。また、この研究は、ユビキチン化の関与する部位を特定することで同部位をターゲットとした創薬への応用など、新規オートファジーの機能解析として、ベッドサイドに直結する新たな側面の提供が期待される。