Elucidation of the relationship between amino acids synthesized by microbiome muscle mass in cirrhosis model/patients using network analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kenta  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (80852582)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords肝臓 / 腸内細菌 / 肝硬変 / 肝臓癌 / 胆汁酸 / ネットワーク解析 / マウス / ヒト / 肝癌 / 繊維化 / 肝疾患 / 筋肉 / サルコペニア / アミノ酸 / 機能遺伝子 / 慢性肝疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
肝硬変患者における腸内細菌叢が作るアミノ酸と筋肉量の関連性を明確にし、有用もしくは有害な細菌を同定することでサルコペニアや肝性脳症のリスク評価を可能とするバイオマーカーの発見と治療・予防薬の開発を目指す。肝硬変患者ではアンモニア産生菌や分岐鎖アミノ酸以外のアミノ酸合成菌が多く、アミノ酸を生成する際に窒素をとりあう「細菌による競合」が生じている可能性がある。この解明には単一の細菌を検出する目的ではなく肝硬変による腸内細菌叢の乱れ、競合する細菌など複数の有用な細菌や競合する細菌のネットワークを明らかにすることで新たな視点により人体に与える影響を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated how the gut microbiota of patients with chronic liver disease affects disease progression and muscle mass reduction. We found that patients with lower muscle mass had higher levels of specific bacteria, such as Bacteroides, and fewer bacteria capable of synthesizing amino acids crucial for muscle maintenance. Additionally, an increased abundance of Veillonella was associated with worse disease progression, whereas Ruminococcaceae appeared to slow disease advancement. Detailed bacterial functions and structures were elucidated using animal experiments and advanced microscopy techniques. Furthermore, extensive analysis using many patient samples demonstrated the clinical applicability of these findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、腸内細菌が慢性肝疾患の進行や予後に重要な役割を果たしていることを科学的に証明し、これまで不明だった筋肉量低下のメカニズムの一部を明らかにしました。また、特定の腸内細菌を標的とする新たな治療法や予防策の開発可能性を提示し、患者のQOL向上に貢献できる社会的意義のある結果を得ました。さらに、顕微鏡による可視化など新たな解析技術の導入は、腸内細菌研究の進展にも大きく寄与しています。これらの研究成果は、医学的・社会的課題である慢性肝疾患の予防・治療の進展を支える重要な基礎となることが期待されます。