Analysis of association in gastric carcinogenesis, genetic alteration, and H. pylori infection with cell culture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Yasuhide  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80646373)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遺伝子変異解析 / 発癌 / 胃粘膜発癌 / 分子腫瘍学 / 遺伝子変異 / ドライバー遺伝子変異 / 胃粘膜 / がん / 分子病理 / 腫瘍学
Outline of Research at the Start
胃がんは本邦のがん死亡原因の第3位であり、治療成績向上につながる発症メカニズムの解明が求められている。近年、一見正常な組織にも細胞のクローン性増殖・遺伝子変異蓄積が存在する一方で、がん部と非がん部で各遺伝子の変異頻度に有意な差があることが明らかになってきた。本研究は胃がん発症メカニズムの解明を目的として、胃粘膜からオルガノイドなど培養細胞を作成し、各種遺伝子変異などの導入で細胞に生じる変化を明らかにする。遺伝子変異と細胞周囲の環境との相互作用、ひいては胃におけるがん化メカニズムの基盤を解明し、胃がんの早期治療への応用と、人体におけるがん化メカニズムの解明に資する知見を得ることを目ざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate the detailed mechanism of carcinogenesis in gastric epithelial cells, by inducing genetic alterations of driver genes in cultured gastric cells. So far, almost 60 gastric tissues have been collected by different patients and on culturing. Analysis on genetic alterations on the primary tissue and gastric crypts/pits revealed that the genetic alterations in the gastric stem cells accumulate with the aging of the patients, and some of the known driver genes of gastric cancers were frequently mutated, compared to the gastric cancer tissue, in the non-tumorous gastric epithelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃癌の人口あたりの罹患率は98.5 例、死亡率は34.3 人(いずれも人口10万対)とされており、その発生メカニズム、治療標的の発見が待たれている。疫学的にはピロリ菌感染による腸上皮化生と胃癌発生に有意な相関があることが知られていたが、その詳細はわかっていなかった。本研究の遂行により腸上皮化生と胃粘膜上皮における遺伝子異常の蓄積に有意な相関があること、遺伝子異常のパターンは非癌部腸上皮化生領域と癌部領域とで有意な差があることがあきらかになった。このメカニズムを解明していくことで、胃癌の進展・発症予防に資する知見を得られることが期待される。