Investigation of the relationship between ploidy alterations and senescence of hepatocytes in liver injuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Tomonori  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (40886610)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多倍体 / 細胞老化 / DNA傷害 / 細胞障害 / 多倍体化 / 肝障害 / 肝細胞 / 倍数性変化
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類の体細胞は原則として各染色体を2セットもつ2倍体であるが、生体内には多数の染色体セットを持つ多倍体細胞が様々な臓器に存在する。多倍体化は細胞種によっては細胞の最終分化と分裂停止を惹起するとされ、不可逆的な細胞増殖の停止である細胞老化とも互いに深い連関があることが様々な事象により示唆されているが、両者の直接的な関わりの実態は未だ不明な点が多い。本研究では細胞老化の誘導と維持に倍数性変化がもたらす意義を明らかにすることを目的に、特に旺盛な倍数性変化を示すことが知られている肝細胞に着目し、マウス障害肝における肝細胞の倍数性変化と細胞老化誘導の相互作用について明らかとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on two cellular changes, polyploidization and cell senescence, which accumulate with aging and organ damage, and aimed to elucidate their relationship. Using the human hepatoma cell line Huh7 and the normal diploid epithelial cell line RPE1, we found that the process of cellular senescence induction was often accompanied by polyploidization, but that polyploidization was not essential for cellular senescence. Using stably polyploid cell lines, we also revealed that high levels of DNA damage were accumulated in polyploid cells, and that polyploidization could induce DNA damage. Our results suggest that polyploidization and polyploidy are not essential for induction of cellular senescence but are closely related to the induction of cellular senescence in association with the accumulation of DNA damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢や臓器障害において多倍体化と細胞老化という2つの細胞変化がともに亢進・蓄積しており、特に細胞老化は様々な加齢性疾患の病態に関与していることがこれまで明らかとなってきているが、特に多倍体化の意義についてはほとんど明らかとなっていない。本研究により多倍体化と細胞老化惹起との相互連関が明らかになったことにより、未だ謎が多い、細胞障害における多倍体化が持つ意義の一側面が解明された。今後さらに検討を進めることで、臓器障害における多倍体化の意義の解明にもつながることが期待される。