Elucidation of the Mechanism of Brain-Gut Correlation in Inflammatory Bowel Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshihara Takeo  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (20814601)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 脳腸相関 / 精神ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
抑うつ状態と腸炎を誘導したマウスから摘出した脳のエネルギー代謝経路の変化を解析する。また中枢神経系特異的ミトコンドリア機能異常マウスを用いて、中枢神経系のミトコンドリア機能異常が腸炎に与える影響について評価を行う。両マウスにについて詳細な比較検討を行うことにより、中枢神経による腸炎の制御において抑うつ状態や中枢神経ミトコンドリア機能異常が果たす役割を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the interaction between intestinal inflammation and depression and the mechanism of brain-gut interaction. We induced intestinal inflammation in a stress-loaded mouse model and mice with CNS-specific mitochondrial vulnerability. We evaluated intestinal inflammation in both models.
Induction of enteritis in mice with CNS-specific mitochondrial vulnerability showed earlier onset of behavioral abnormalities compared to non-enteritis mice. The mice showed a more severe expression of intestinal inflammation and increased inflammatory cytokine expression than wild-type mice. Therefore, it is considered that the dysregulation of intestinal immunity exacerbated intestinal inflammation due to the dysfunction of the central nervous system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は腸炎とうつ病の相互作用と脳腸相関のメカニズムを明らかにすることであり、マウスの中枢神経のミトコンドリア機能異常が腸炎の増悪と行動異常を誘導することを示した。中枢神経系の異常が腸管免疫の調節異常をきたすメカニズムの一端を明らかにしたことで、今後の腸炎と精神症状の発症や治療法開発の端緒となることが期待される。