The mechanism of acute liver failure focusing on immune response and cell-cell interacition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kuwano Akifumi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (90899006)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords急性肝不全 / 免疫応答 / 急性肝障害 / 炎症細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
急性肝不全においては高度な組織内の炎症が生じそれが持続することで組織破壊が進展するため、肝内マクロファージを中心とした炎症細胞がその病態に関与していると考えられるが、十分な検討はなされていない。また急性肝不全の一部の症例では肝類洞血流障害による広範な肝細胞壊死を呈するが、炎症細胞との関連も含めその詳細なメカニズムは不明である。本研究は急性肝不全におけるマクロファージを含めた炎症細胞での免疫応答と細胞間相互作用を中心とした解析を行い、急性肝不全の発症と増悪における基盤病態の解明と医学応用を目指すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To uncover the pathogenesis of acute liver failure (ALF) with microcirculatory disturbance, I analyzed Concanavalin A mouse model which presented ALF with microcirculatory disturbance. In this model, IFNγ was upregulated in innate lymphoid cells and stimulated hepatic vascular endothelial cells at the early stage of liver injury. IFNγ upregulated CD40 expression and Tissue factor (TF) was further induced by increased CD40-CD40 ligand interaction. These mechanism of the IFNγ-CD40-TF axis were involved in microcirculatory disturbance in human ALF patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性肝不全は肝移植以外に有効な治療法が確立されておらず、移植治療ができない場合の致命率は高い。肝移植は脳死移植におけるドナー不足の問題、生体肝移植は健常者への手術侵襲の問題があり、移植以外の治療法の開発が望まれている。今回同定したIFNγ-CD40-TF axisのメカニズムはヒトの急性肝不全の発症にも関与しているものと考えられ、急性肝不全の内科的な新たな治療法の開発のターゲットとなりえる。本研究で得られた知見は急性肝不全の新たな治療戦略の開発へと繋がる基盤的な知見であると考えている。