a novel microprotein MKMP78 in gastrointestinal tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kanda Masatoshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40796348)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイクロプロテイン / 大腸癌 / 細胞内代謝 / ミトコンドリア / 消化器腫瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではMKMP78が大腸癌においてどのような分子機構をもち、in vitroとin vivoでどのような表現型に影響を与えるか明らかにすることを目的とする。さらに臨床検体を用いた検討により、MKMP78の発現量と患者予後などへの影響について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the molecular mechanism of the novel microprotein MKMP78 in colon cancer and to examine the expression level of MKMP78 and its impact on patient prognosis.
MKMP78 was found to regulate cell proliferation in colon cancer cell lines. Further studies suggested that MKMP78 binds to and functions in concert with a mitochondrial protein X, suggesting that MKMP78 may regulate cell proliferation by regulating intracellular metabolism. This suggests that the protein may regulate cell proliferation by regulating intracellular metabolism. In addition, the expression of the protein was upregulated in patients with poorly differentiated colon cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が独自に発見した新規マイクロプロテインMKMP78の生理的・臨床的意義はこれまで明らかにされていなかったが、本研究によりMKMP78が大腸癌の増殖・細胞内代謝を制御し、低分化型大腸癌の増殖に寄与する可能性が示唆された。
今後MKMP78をターゲットにした治療法が開発されることにより、低分化型腺癌の新規治療法の開発へとつながる可能性がある。