The role of lifestyle-induced intestinal barrier dysfunction in the pathogenesis of autoimmune pancreatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Minaga Kosuke  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (30793814)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自己免疫性膵炎 / 生活習慣病 / 肥満 / 形質細胞様樹状細胞 / I型インターフェロン / 高脂肪食 / IgG4関連疾患 / タイトジャンクション蛋白質 / 腸内細菌 / Leaky Gut Syndrome / 腸内細菌叢 / 腸管バリア機能 / Dysbiosis / 自然免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
自己免疫性膵炎の発症には、腸内細菌叢の乱れ(Dysbiosis)により産生されるI型IFNやIL-33などの炎症性サイトカインが深く関与している。本疾患は高齢男性に好発することから、飲酒や高脂肪食などの生活習慣の乱れがその発症に影響を及ぼす可能性が考えられる。飲酒や高脂肪食は腸管バリア機能の低下やDysbiosis を来し、Leaky Gut Syndromeと呼ばれる病態を通して生活習慣病を誘導することが知られている。本研究では、自己免疫性膵炎の疫学的特徴と申請者らのこれまでの知見を踏まえ、生活習慣の乱れおよび腸管バリア機能の双方の視点から自己免疫性膵炎の病態解明と新規治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although autoimmune pancreatitis (AIP) predominantly occurs in middle-aged and elderly men, the roles of eating habits and lifestyle in the pathogenesis of AIP are poorly understood. In this study, we examined whether a high-fat diet (HFD), preferred by middle-aged and elderly men, increases sensitivity to experimental AIP. We modeled AIP in MRL/MpJ mice by repeated injections of polyinosinic:polycytidylic acid. HFD exacerbated AIP development and promoted pancreatic accumulation of interferon (IFN)-α-producing plasmacytoid dendritic cells (pDCs). Neutralization of type I IFN signaling pathways prevented the development of severe AIP induced by HFD. In contrast, leaky gut was less likely to be associated with the HFD-induced exacerbation of AIP, as was evidenced by the lack of significant alterations in the jejunal or ileal expression of tight junction proteins. These data suggest that HFD exacerbates experimental AIP through the activation of pDCs producing IFN-α.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己免疫性膵炎(AIP)はIgG4関連疾患の膵特異的表現型である。AIPは中高年男性に多いという疫学的特徴を有しており、中高年男性が好む高脂肪食がAIPの発症に影響する可能性が考えられるが、高脂肪食による肥満とAIPの関係はこれまで解明されていなかった。そこで、本研究では高脂肪食による肥満が実験的AIPの発症に及ぼす影響を検討した結果、高脂肪食摂取が膵臓におけるpDCの活性化を誘導し、I型IFNの産生を亢進することによりAIPを悪化させることが判明した。今回の研究により高脂肪食摂取による肥満がAIPの危険因子として働く可能性が初めて示され、AIPの発症に生活習慣が関わっていることが示唆された。