Role of histone methylation modifications in the pathogenesis of nonalcoholic fatty liver disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakatsuka Takuma  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50772042)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 脂肪肝 / エピゲノム異常 / ヒストン修飾 / ヒストンメチル化 / G9a / NAFLD / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患(NAFLD)は極めて有病率の高い生活習慣病の1つであるが、有効な薬物治療がなく新規創薬につながる病態解明が望まれる。
エネルギー代謝を担う遺伝子発現制御にはエピジェネティック機構が関与するが、ヒストンH3の9番目リシン(H3K9)のメチル化修飾は脂質代謝に関連した遺伝子発現制御に寄与することが知られる。我々はH3K9メチル化酵素G9aに着目し、マウスモデルを用いた検討の結果、G9aが脂肪肝形成に深く関与する可能性を見出した。本研究はG9a阻害によるNAFLD治療の可能性を追求し、NAFLDに対するエピゲノム医薬創出の橋渡しとなる成果を得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Numerous epigenomic modifications have been established to contribute to the development of hepatic steatosis. Our study employed mice harboring a liver-specific knock out (KO) of the histone methyltransferase G9a, and our findings indicate a decrease in the formation of fatty liver in G9a-KO hepatic tissues upon exposure to a high-fat diet (HFD). Furthermore, these G9a-KO mice exhibited enhanced weight gain and improved insulin sensitivity. Through an comprehensive gene expression analysis of mouse liver samples, we observed alterations in a subset of genes regulated by transcription factors associated with lipid metabolism, PPAR, LXR, and RXR, within the G9a-KO livers during HFD intake. Notably, the expression of Cd36, a pivotal mediator of fatty acid uptake into hepatocytes, was found to be reduced in G9a-KO livers, thereby suggesting its potential involvement in the amelioration of hepatic steatosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患は世界中で増加しており健康保健上の大きな問題となっているが、未だ有効な薬物療法が存在しない。生活習慣病を含む様々な病態にエピゲノム異常が関与することが知られているが、本研究の成果によりエピゲノム修飾因子のひとつであるヒストンメチル化酵素G9aが脂肪肝形成やインスリン抵抗性に重要な役割を担うことが明らかとなった。G9a阻害剤により脂肪肝の病態進展を抑制できる可能性があり、脂肪肝に対する新規創薬のたーでっととなることが期待される。