Investigation of IL-12/23 pathway in ulcerative colitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K15992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Hiromichi  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 助教 (00733875)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / ILー12/23 / 大腸オルガノイド / IL-12/23 / 抗IL-12/23抗体製剤
Outline of Research at the Start
抗IL-12/23抗体製剤は2020年より本邦の潰瘍性大腸炎治療に導入され、多彩な標的細胞を介して効果を発揮し得る新規製剤である。本研究では研究代表者らが有するオルガノイド共培養系や単一細胞解析系を用い、同製剤効果の全体像を細胞腫横断的に描出することを目的とする。大腸粘膜を構成する免疫担当細胞・間葉系細胞・腸上皮細胞につき1細胞レベルの解析を行い、同製剤が「IL-12/23サイトカイン・ネットワーク」における如何なる細胞種連関を通じて効果の有無が規定されるのかを解明することで、同製剤の治療効果を予測する因子(バイオマーカー)の同定と、それに基づく「迅速な治療の最適化」の達成が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ulcerative colitis is an idiopathic disease which causes chronic inflammation in colon. For the treatment of ulcerative colitis, anti-inflammatory agents are used such as corticosteroid, immune-modulator and biologic agents. Anti-IL-12/23 anti-body is one of biologic agent blocking specific pro-inflammatory IL-12/23 pathway in colonic tissue. IL-12/23 pathway is a proinflammatory cytokine in ulcerative colitis, interacting numerous other pathways to exacerbates colitis. This study, analyzing patient derived colonic tissue, was aiming to find out in which cells IL-12/23 has any effects, how anti-IL-12/23 antibody reduces and blocks proinflammatory response in colonic tissue, and what is the key biomarkers and/or conditions that determine its treatment efficacy. We underwent single-cell RNA analysis on organoids generated from colonic tissue derived from the patients with ulcerative colitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
潰瘍性大腸炎の治療における分子標的薬は、腸管で炎症を引き起こす複雑なサイトカイン・ネットワークの、特異的な経路を阻害して効果を発揮する。しかし、抗IL-12/23抗体製剤が、どの種類の細胞を標的とし、どのように障害された腸粘膜を治癒するのか、そのメカニズムはよくわかっていない。本研究は、患者の臨床情報と患者由来の組織検体の解析を通じて、分子標的薬のひとつ抗IL-12/23抗体製剤の作用メカニズムの解明と、治療予測因子の同定を試みることで、抗IL-12/23抗体製剤の治療効果予測の解明を目標とした研究である。