The mechanism of Immune checkpoint inhibitor related colitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Mutaguchi Makoto  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (90868473)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords免疫チェックポイント / 大腸炎 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害腸炎
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症性腸疾患は慢性に炎症を起こす疾患であるが、同じような下痢症状から大腸炎を起こす疾患に免疫チェックポイント阻害剤使用患者における大腸炎が存在する。しかし、これまで免疫チェックポイント阻害剤による大腸炎は内視鏡で観察はほとんど特異的な所見が乏しい。そこで、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤による大腸炎について腸内細菌、免疫学的、内視鏡的形態学を融合して検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the number of patients with immune checkpoint inhibitor (ICI) related adverse events (IrAE) has been increasing in proportion to the increase in the number of patients using ICI. To elucidate the pathogenesis of IrAE colitis, we analyzed the intestinal bacteria and immune cell profiles in IrAE colitis in detail. Akkermansia muciniphila was decreased before and after treatment, and T-cell repertoire converged after treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでIrAE大腸炎については詳細に検討されてこなかった。しかし今回の検討でAkkermansia muciniphilaが発症前に多く、ステロイドなどによる治療後に減少することが判明した。本研究を通じてAkkermansia muciniphilaの増減が周辺環境により起きること、さらに炎症と同様にTCRの多様性も治療前後で変化することは今後の免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の利用によるIrAE大腸炎の発症を減らす意味でも重要である。