Regulation of regulatory T cell dynamics by Rap1 inactivation regulators and its effect on the pathogenesis of colitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
Horitani Shunsuke  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90701649)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRap-GAP / T cell trafficking / integrin / lung / Rap1 / LFA1 / T-cell recirculation / egress / インテグリン / Rasa3 / Sipa1 / RapGap / 炎症性腸疾患 / 制御性T細胞 / Rap1シグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症性腸疾患では、制御性T細胞による過剰な免疫反応の抑制機構が破綻し、組織破壊を伴うTh1、Th17反応の亢進が認められる。制御性T細胞はTh細胞の産生・活性化を抑制し、通常のリンパ球とは異なる高い移動性を示しながら抗原提示細胞等と相互作用する。この過程で接着分子インテグリンが重要な役割を担っている。低分子量G蛋白質Rap1はインテグリン接着能を調節するマスターレギュレーターである。本研究ではRap1活性化制御による制御性T細胞の特徴的な接着動態を生み出す機構およびその破綻による抑制機能、炎症性腸疾患発症への影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rap1-GTPase is essential for integrin activation and lymphocyte trafficking. We showed that Rasa3 and Sipa1 are crucial lymphocyte trafficking regulators that inactivate Rap1 by using T-cell-specific Rasa3 and Sipa1 double knockout mice (DKO). DKO T cells induced spontaneous Rap1 activation and adhesion. Due to firm adhesion to capillary beds, DKO T cells were consequently trapped in the lung, however lung sequestration was rescued by inhibition of LFA1 with neutralizing antibodies or loss of talin1 or Rap1. DKO T cells exhibited normal extravasation into lymph nodes, rapid interstitial migration, increased chemotactic responses to CCL21 and sphingosine-1-phosphate, and entry into lymphatic sinuses. However, DKO T cells severely delayed exit. DKO T cells retained high motility in lymphatic sinuses and frequently returned to the lymph node parenchyma, resulting in defective egress. These results reveal the critical trafficking processes that require Rap1 inactivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、円滑なT細胞の再循環にはRap1を抑制して不必要なインテグリンの活性化を防ぐ必要があることが明らかとなった。
Rasa3とSipa1によるRap1の不活性化制御が生体内でのT細胞の接着・移出過程を調節し、T細胞の再循環に重要な役割を果たしていることを明らかとなり、これらの分子を標的とした免疫調節薬の開発に寄与することが期待される。