Project/Area Number |
21K16013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Kamiya Kiwamu 北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60797108)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 心不全 / 大動脈弁狭窄症 / 心臓リハビリテーション / 非侵襲的陽圧換気 / 運動療法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
運動時の血行動態悪化や症状増悪を呈する心不全患者に対して、運動療法にNPPVを併用することにより症状緩和、予後改善に寄与できることが期待されるが、科学的根拠は十分に明らかとはなっていない。本研究は,急性心不全もしくは慢性心不全急性増悪で入院となった患者を対象に、1)NPPV併用した運動の有効性と安全性に関しての検討と至適な換気設定の検討を行う、2)運動負荷心臓カテーテル検査と心エコー検査による評価を行い、NPPVが運動時の血行動態に与える影響の検討と効果が期待される患者の同定を行うことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study initially aimed to investigate the hemodynamics during exercise together with the impact of noninvasive positive pressure ventilation (NPPV) in patients with heart failure. However, due to the COVID-19 epidemic, this NPPV study did not progress satisfactorily. Therefore, we re-oriented our study on evaluating hemodynamics during exercise in patients with heart failure. We focused specifically on patients with aortic stenosis (AS), which is often associated with severe heart failure symptoms even with mild exertion. Passive leg raising + handgrip load was implemented in AS patients scheduled for TAVR. When comparing hemodynamics before and after TAVR, there was no significant difference at rest. However, when load was applied, significantly smaller increase in PCWP and a greater increase in RVSWI was recorded after TAVR than before. This suggests that in AS, heart failure symptoms are related to both, an increase in left heart PCWP and right heart function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心不全患者では、急性期から運動療法を含む心臓リハビリテーションを導入することが重要とされている。しかし、運動による症状増悪を来し心臓リハビリテーションが十分に進まない症例を経験する。特に、近年増加の一歩たどっており、軽労作で強い心不全症状を呈することが多い大動脈弁狭窄症(AS)の心不全患者に注目し研究を進めた。今回の研究により、AS患者の症状増悪に影響する病態に迫り、今後の心不全治療へ寄与することが期待される。