Elucidation of Inflammation Control Mechanisms via Short-Chain Fatty Acids in the Heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Umei Masahiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医 (30897690)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腸内細菌 / 心不全 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 腸内細菌叢 / 心肥大 / 慢性炎症 / 腸内細菌代謝物 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
心不全患者においては腸内環境の悪化によってdysbiosisが生じた結果、短鎖脂肪酸が減少することが予想されており、その結果さらに心不全増悪を来すという悪循環、すなわち心腸連関病態機構が体内で機能している可能性がある。我々は過去に心不全患者で短鎖脂肪酸産生菌が健常者に比べ有意に減少していること、さらに生活習慣病においては健常人に比較して心肥大が助長されやすい可能性が示唆された。今回、我々は心不全における心筋における炎症を介した心筋線維化・心肥大や収縮・拡張不全の発症機序について短鎖脂肪酸の分子メカニズムの視点から注目し、更なる心不全病態を明らかにする計画を立案した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As planned initially, we explored the short-chain fatty acid receptors in the heart and demonstrated that butyrate, a type of short-chain fatty acid, exhibits HDAC inhibitory effects in the heart and may be involved in mechanisms related to cardiac hypertrophy. In addition, this year we added analysis of the gut microbiome and short-chain fatty acid concentrations to investigate the relationship between heart failure and the gut microbiome and the heart-gut axis. We found a significant decrease in butyrate concentration in the feces of the heart failure model mice, which, in conjunction with our in vitro results, suggests that a reduction in butyrate may contribute to the promotion of cardiac hypertrophy. The contribution of these findings to the improvement of heart failure remains a future task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸内細菌叢が生活習慣と関連があることが次々と明らかとなっている。その中で、腸内細菌叢の構成異常が生じると、心不全が増悪しうることを今回明らかとした。すなわち心不全患者においては生活習慣などの腸内細菌叢構成異常を伴う疾患を罹患している場合、さらに心不全が増悪する可能性がある。また腸内細菌叢改善により心不全の増悪や助長を抑制しうる可能性も今後検討される。