Elucidation of molecular mechanism of CTEPH by focusing on vascular aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Yu  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80823046)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血栓 / 深部静脈血栓
Outline of Research at the Start
急性肺血栓塞栓症からCTEPHに移行する症例は数%と少なく、血栓が器質化するメカニズムには不明な点が多い。CTEPHの発症は高齢者に多いこと、血栓の溶解や器質化に血管新生能が関与していることから、申請者は「血管の老化が血栓の器質化を促進し、血栓の溶解スピードを上回ることがCTEPHの病態を形成する」という仮説を構築した。本研究課題では、①肺動脈血栓内膜摘除術(PEA)を施行したCTEPH患者の手術検体に対し、二光子顕微鏡によるイメージング法を用いて血栓器質化の過程を明らかにする。②血管が老化形質を示す血管老化マウスを用いて血栓モデルを作成し、血管老化が血栓器質化反応に及ぼす影響の解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of CTEPH patients is increasing with aging of society and with development of diagnosis accuracy and improvement of its therapy. However, the molecular mechanism of initiation and development of CTEPH is unclear. Because of lack of adequate model, little is ongoing in investigating the basis of pathological mechanisms. Here, we evaluated the CTEPH progress using two photon microscopy. Using our technique, there are possibilities to understand the molecular mechanism and provide the new therapies of CTEPH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会の高齢化に加え、疾患の認知・治療法の発達によりわが国におけるCTEPH患者数は増加の一途をたどっている。BPA, PEAに加え可溶性グアニル酸シクラーゼ阻害薬の登場によりCTEPH症例のQOLや予後は10年前とは比較にならないくらい劇的に改善し、CTEPHは今や「治る病気」になった。しかし、依然としてCTEPHの発症・進展の分子メカニズムは不明であり、その発症の本体に迫る研究は乏しい。本研究は、CTEPH発症の分子メカニズムを明らかにして新たなCTEPH治療方針を提案する可能性があり、またさらには将来的には有効な治療薬の開発に資するシーズを提供する可能性がある。