Elucidation of regulatory mechanisms of mitochondrial function in failing heart by Tim44 and its therapeutic application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Soichiro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (00885410)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心不全 / 心筋リモデリング / ミトコンドリア / 酸化ストレス / 細胞死 / ミトコンドリアタンパク取り込み機構
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は心不全の新たな病態進展メカニズムの解明を目指すものである。心不全の病態進展におけるTim44を介したトコンドリア内へのタンパク輸送機能障害が心不全の病態基盤にあることが解明される。また、不全心筋においてTim44に介入してミトコンドリア内へのタンパク取り込みを改善することで心筋リモデリングが改善する可能性が期待され、心不全の新たな治療法の開発に発展することが期待される。さらに、Tim44 により制御されるミトコンドリア取り込みタンパクが同定されれば、新たな心不全治療ターゲットになる可能性を有している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In failing hearts after myocardial infarction (MI), Tim44 was decreased compared to sham-operated mice. In cardiomyocytes, Tim44 was decreased by administration of H2O2. Heterozygous Tim44 knockout (KO) mice did not show cardiac dysfunction at baseline. After MI, heterozygous Tim44 KO mice exhibited cardiac dysfunction compared with WT mice. Overexpression of Tim44 in cardiomyocytes ameliorated H2O2-induced cell death in cardiomyocytes. These results suggest that, in failing hearts after MI, the decrease in Tim44 is related to cardiomyocytes death and cardiac dysfunction and overexpression of Tim44 prevents cardiac dysfunction by attenuating cardiomyocytes death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は不全心おけるミトコンドリア機能障害の機序解明やTim44の役割の解明を行うことで心不全および心筋リモデリングの病態基盤の解明を明らかにするとともに、機序解明により新規治療法の開発に発展する可能性がある。