Project/Area Number |
21K16028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohwada Wataru 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70896589)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ネクロプトーシス / ドキソルビシン心筋症 / MLKL / ラパマイシン / オートファジー / アポトーシス / フェロトーシス / ミトコンドリア / アントラサイクリン / ドキソルビシン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ドキソルビシン心筋症は致死率が高く臨床において重要な課題であり、その発症機序には様々な細胞死の関与が想定されているが、治療方法は確立されていない。近年、申請者らはミトコンドリア透過性遷移孔(mPTP)開口による細胞死を促進するミトコンドリア内脱リン酸化酵素を発見し、新規プログラム細胞死であるネクロプトーシスの分子機構を解明した。本研究では、①ミトコンドリア内リン酸化・脱リン酸化酵素活性調節異常、②mPTP開口とネクロプトーシス・フェロトーシスの分子機構連関、に注目してドキソルビシン心筋症発症・進展の新たな機序を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our doxorubicin-induced cardiomyopathy mouse model showed a significant decrease in left ventricular ejection fraction and survival rate. Correspondingly, we observed substantial upregulation of ferroptosis, disturbance of autophagy, and an increase in the activity of MLKL, a crucial regulatory protein involved in necroptosis, indicating the induction of necroptosis. The administration of rapamycin, an mTOR inhibitor, notably reduced MLKL activity and enhanced both the left ventricular ejection fraction and survival rate, but not those induced by RIPK1 inhibitor. From these findings, we infer the participation of RIPK1-independent necroptosis in doxorubicin-induced cardiomyopathy. Moreover, our results highlight that rapamycin may become a novel therapeutic agent for this condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ドキソルビシンは投与量依存性に心不全を引き起こすものの、特異的治療方法は未だ確立していない。その病態に鉄沈着や活性酸素、アポトーシスやフェロトーシスの関与が想定されいるが、ネクロプトーシスが関与するかは未だ解明されていない。またラパマイシンなどのmTOR阻害薬はがんの縮小に寄与することが示唆されている。本研究におけるドキソルビシン心筋症へのRIPK1非依存性ネクロプトーシスを中心とした細胞死機序連関の関与およびラパマイシンによる心機能、生存率の改善とネクロプトーシス抑制機序の解明はドキソルビシン心筋症の発症機序とその治療法の解明に寄与し、さらにはがん治療への応用も期待できると考えられる。