Project/Area Number |
21K16031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakano Tomoya 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60822343)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 非虚血性拡張型心筋症 / β-アドレナリン受容体シグナル / 心筋組織検体 / 免疫組織学的評価 / RNAシーケンス解析 / RNAシーケンス / 心筋組織 / 免疫組織学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
超高齢社会を迎える我が国では“心不全パンデミック”と呼ばれる事態が進行しており、心不全患者の病態評価や薬物治療に対する反応性予測に有用な指標を探索することが喫緊の課題となっている。本研究では、心不全患者の心筋組織検体を用いてβ-アドレナリン受容体(β-AR)シグナル動態を詳細に評価し、β-AR遮断薬に対する治療反応性を予測する有用な指標を探索することで、病態に応じた“個別化医療”を実現する第一歩となる研究を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Beta-adrenergic receptor (AR) blockers are a well-known treatment that improve the prognosis of patients with heart failure with reduced left ventricular ejection fraction (HFrEF). However, beta-AR blockers are effective in approximately 40% of patients with HFrEF, and there are no established indicators that predict response to beta-AR blockers. We showed that downstream molecules of G protein-dependent beta-AR signaling pathway were overexpressed in cardiomyocytes of HFrEF patients with poor response to beta-AR blockers. We suggest that assessing the expression levels of downstream molecules of G protein-dependent beta-AR signaling pathway could predict therapeutic response to beta-AR blockers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
迫り来る“心不全パンデミック” に対応するため、個々の心不全患者における病態を評価し、その病態に適した薬物治療を提供する個別化治療が望まれている。今回、HFrEF患者の心筋組織を用いたβ-ARシグナル動態評価からβ-AR遮断薬の有効性を裏付ける心筋細胞内分子機序の一端を解明することができた。さらにβ-ARシグナル伝達経路の下流因子がβ-AR遮断薬に対する治療反応性を予測できる指標になり得ることを示したことは意味のあることである。HFrEF患者においてβ-AR遮断薬に対する治療反応性は予後予測につながることから、本研究結果は今後の実臨床における治療選択に役立つものと考えられる。