Hyperpolarization-activated currents in pulmonary vein cardiomyocytes isolated from human.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Daichi  秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70723394)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心房細動 / 肺静脈心筋 / 過分極活性化電流 / lncRNA / RNA / 自動能
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,ヒト肺静脈心筋の採取および心筋細胞の単離を行い,パッチクランプ法を用いて,内向き生流星カリウムチャネル,過分極活性化電流に関する研究を行う.また,心房細動の有無などの患者状態,同一患者における心房筋との比較を行うことで,肺静脈心筋および心房細動下の肺静脈心筋の特徴を明らかにしていく.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrophysiological evaluation from human pulmonary vein myocardium showed hyperpolarisation-activated currents blocked by caesium, indicating that human pulmonary vein myocardium also has hyperpolarisation-activated cation currents (funny currents).
The expression levels of protein-coding RNA and long non-coding RNA (lncRNA) in six cardiac regions were analysed by RNA-seq using a portion of the collected specimens. The region most altered in the presence or absence of atrial fibrillation was found to be the pulmonary vein myocardium. Ion channel-related gene sets were significantly enriched in the pulmonary vein myocardium of patients with AF. Cancer-related lncRNAs were also up-regulated in PVs with atrial fibrillation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト肺静脈心筋より、電気生理学的評価を行い、過分極活性化電流を認め、ヒト肺静脈心筋においても過分極活性化陽イオン電流(funny current)を有していることが示された。心不全治療で臨床使用されているイバブラジン(過分極活性化陽イオンチャネル阻害薬)が心房細動発症抑制などに関与する可能性が示唆された。
また、RNA-seqにより6つの心臓領域におけるタンパク質コードRNAとロングノンコードRNA(lncRNA)の発現量を解析し、心房細動の有無で最も変化する部位が肺静脈心筋であることがわかった。がん関連lncRNAなど後天的な遺伝子制御が心房細動の進行に寄与する可能性が示唆された。