Project/Area Number |
21K16054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 肺血栓塞栓症 / 肺循環疾患 / 透視動画解析 / 診断 / スクリーニング / 胸部X線透視動画解析 / 診断スクリーニング / 肺高血圧症 / 胸部X線透視動画解析ソフト / 胸部X線動態画像 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
肺血栓塞栓症(PTE)は、その発症頻度は増加傾向にあり、今後さらに重要となる疾患の一つである。その診断は自他覚所見、D-dimer測定等によりスクリーニングをし、肺動脈造影CTを中心とした画像検査で確定診断される。しかしD-dimerの偽陽性例や造影剤使用困難例などが存在するため、より低侵襲的で精度の高いスクリーニング法の確立が期待される。 本研究は、非造影下胸部X線動態画像の透視動画解析法を用いたスクリーニング法の確立と新規の診断アルゴリズムの開発を目的として、実施することとした。PTEの診断における有効性が確認されれば、重症度評価やさらには他の肺循環疾患の診断・病態評価への応用も期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the efficacy of a new pulmonary embolism (PE) diagnostic algorithm using chest X-ray fluoroscopic video analysis software was evaluated. The study was conducted on 50 patients, divided into two groups: those with confirmed PE and those without (non-PE). The results demonstrated a sensitivity of 91%, specificity of 52%, positive predictive value of 62%, negative predictive value of 88%, and an overall accuracy of 70%. The diagnostic performance was particularly high for severe cases, highlighting its potential as a rapid and minimally invasive screening tool. This innovative method allows for effective preliminary screening of PE without the need for contrast agents or extensive imaging facilities. However, it is not suitable for definitive diagnosis. Further research is needed to enhance its specificity and validate its use in broader clinical settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、肺血栓塞栓症(PTE)の診断において、新しい低侵襲なスクリーニング方法として胸部X線透視動画解析ソフトの有効性を示した。特に重症患者に対して高い診断精度を持つことが確認され、迅速な診断が可能となる。この手法は患者の負担を軽減し、医療現場での迅速な対応を可能にすることで、健康管理の向上に寄与する。特異度の向上を目指したさらなる研究により、より多くの患者に安全で効果的な診断が提供されることが期待される。