Mechanisms of Cell proliferation and tumorigenesis in ATP1A1 gene mutated adrenal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kobuke Kazuhiro  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 寄附講座助教 (80805648)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords二次性高血圧症 / アルドステロン産生腫瘍 / 副腎皮質腫瘍 / 原発性アルドステロン症 / 二次性高血圧 / 動脈硬化症 / 細胞増殖 / アルドステロン産生腺腫 / ナトリウムイオンチャネル / 体細胞遺伝子変異
Outline of Research at the Start
原発性アルドステロン症の一病型であるアルドステロン産生腺腫の細胞内分子機構の解明・創薬標的因子の同定を目指した研究の中で,ATP1A1変異を副腎皮質由来の細胞株に導入すると,拡散合成および細胞増殖が促進された.このことから,副腎皮質球状帯細胞にATP1A1変異が入ると,細胞増殖が促進され腫瘍形成し,アルドステロン産生腺腫に至るとの仮説に至った.そこで本研究は,原発性アルドステロン症に対する新しい治療戦略の基盤構築を目標に,ATP1A1変異による腫瘍増殖の鍵分子を同定し,その発現を調節した細胞株や動物モデルで機能解析や表現型解析を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the mechanisms of cell proliferation and tumorigenesis caused by mutations in the ATP-dependent Na/K pump gene (ATP1A1), which is one of the causes of aldosterone-producing adenomas. We found that physiological concentrations of strong glycosyltransferases activate the receptor signal of the Na/K pump, which is upregulated in APA, and elucidate the mechanism of tumor growth that leads to APA. We also showed that vitamin D receptor signaling activity is essential for APA tumor growth and that vitamin D receptor expression is regulated by DNA demethylation. In addition, administration of physiological concentrations of strong cardiac glycosides and administration or removal of vitamin D had no effect on aldosterone synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回明らかになった細胞増殖促進メカニズムは,必要なアルドステロン分泌を抑制することなく,細胞増殖によるアルドステロン過剰分泌,ならびに腫瘍形成を抑制することができると考えられ,正常の生体ホメオスタシスを障害しない新たな創薬につながる可能性がある.また、本研究過程においてATP1A1変異副腎皮質腫瘍モデル細胞株の樹立や,副腎腫瘍細胞の増殖を定量的に評価するメソッドなどの今後の本領域の研究における重要なツールの開発・確立も果たされた.このことは今後の本領域研究の進展に寄与する.