Molecular mechanisms of heart failure development of novel therapeutic approach based on novel lncRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SATO MICHIO  熊本大学, 生命資源研究・支援センター, 特任助教 (10833410)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心不全 / ミトコンドリア / DNA損傷応答 / ncRNA / long non-coding RNA / Caren / lncRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らがRandom-Gene Trap法を用いて新規に同定したlncRNA「Caren」は心筋細胞の細胞質に局在し、複数の因子を標的として多彩な作用を発揮することが確認されている。そのため、Carenの作用機序解明により、これまで報告のないlncRNAの新規作用機序を見出すことが期待される。
さらに、申請者はCarenの欠失が心不全増悪を招き、補充により心保護作用を示すことを見出している。そのため、医学応用の観点から、本申請研究で得られる研究結果はlncRNAを介した「DNA損傷応答」の軽減および「ミトコンドリア機能維持・改善」による新規の心不全治療法開発へつながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed a recently discovered long non-coding RNA named Caren (cardiomyocyte-enriched non-coding transcript) to uncover its mechanism for providing cardioprotective effects. Caren is abundantly expressed in the cytoplasm of cardiomyocytes and functions by regulating the Hint1-ATM pathway to reduce the DNA damage response, as well as by enhancing mitochondrial biosynthesis through increased Tfam expression. Additionally, we successfully identified a human counterpart of Caren (hCAREN) and demonstrated that mice overexpressing hCAREN also exhibited beneficial effects in preventing heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化社会を反映して心不全患者は増加の一途を辿っている。心不全は悪性腫瘍と同程度に予後の悪い病態であり、健康寿命延伸の阻害要因としても重要である。近年、心不全病態の進展要因として、「ミトコンドリア機能の低下」による、心臓のエネルギー供給の減少とDNA損傷を引き起こす活性酸素種の産生の増加が注目されている。申請者が新規に同定したlong non-coding RNA Carenは、「ミトコンドリア生合成の亢進」と「DNA損傷応答の軽減」により、心臓保護作用を示すことを明らかにした。今後、本研究の成果・進展により革新的な心不全治療法の開発につながることが期待される。