CRISPR screening for mitophagy regulation and its Application to therapy of heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Yusuke  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (50883089)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイトファジー / ミトコンドリア / CRISPRスクリーニング / 低酸素環境 / 心不全 / スクリーニング / CRISPR-Cas9
Outline of Research at the Start
心不全患者は世界中で増加しており新規の効率的治療法の確立が重要である。心不全の病態基盤として心筋肥大・細胞死による心筋リモデリングが中心であり、局所心筋虚血が大きく関与している。心筋リモデリングにはミトコンドリア機能障害が重要な役割を果たしている。マイトファジーはミトコンドリアの品質を維持するための管理機構として知られているが、低酸素下におけるメカニズムは十分に理解されていない。本研究ではCRISPRライブラリによる網羅的手法を用いて低酸素下におけるマイトファジ ー関連遺伝子を同定することで、マイトファジーに制御によるミトコンドリア品質管理による心不全治療への基盤を構築することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The CRISPR screen with hypoxia showed that Slc25a11 was one of the top genes that positively regulates mitophagy. Validation experiments of the screening results using knockout cells for each gene showed that Slc25a11 was a strong suppressor of mitophagy, similar to the screening results. We analyzed mitophagy when overexpression of wild-type Slc25a11 and mutant Slc25a11 with a mutation in the LIR motif, a mitophagy recognition sequence, was performed. Overexpression of slc25a11 promoted mitophagy. However, overexpression of the LIR motif mutation resulted in partial suppression of mitophagy compared to the wild type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリアは心筋細胞に多く存在し、エネルギー産生の中心であるとともに細胞の恒常性維持に非常に重要です。心不全が進行する原因の一つに心筋に血液が十分に供給されない状態が関与しています。心不全における心筋のミトコンドリアには形態的にも機能的にも異常が起こっていることが知られています。異常なミトコンドリアはマイトファジーで分解され、新たなミトコンドリアを合成します。
そこで本研究では低酸素環境下でのミトコンドリア制御機構を細胞を用いたスクリーニング実験で調べたところ、Slc25a11という遺伝子が重要であることがわかりました。