Identification of novel therapeutic target for genetic variant-associated vascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hiraide Takahiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (20897673)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords難治性血管病 / 肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / 遺伝学 / RNF213 / 病態解明研究 / CRISPR-Cas9 / ゲノム / RNF213遺伝子 / もやもや病 / マウスモデル / 病態解明 / ゲノム解析 / オミクス解析 / 全身血管病 / 指定難病 / 個別化医療 / 遺伝子関連血管病
Outline of Research at the Start
肺動脈性肺高血圧症(PAH)は若年女性に好発する稀少疾患であり、治療法が乏しい時代には平均余命が約2.8年と予後不良な疾患であった。肺血管拡張薬の開発で予後は大幅に改善したが、根本的な治療法はない。我々はPAHの発症に関連する遺伝子としてRNF213遺伝子の多型変異(R4810K)を報告した。この変化を有する患者は従来の肺血管拡張薬への治療反応性が乏しく、生命予後が有意に不良であった。この遺伝子は脳血管の病気であるもやもや病など、複数の難治性血管病とも関連がある。本研究は遺伝子関連血管病が発症する機序を解明し、PAHの新規治療薬を開発し、患者ごとの個別化医療を実現する事が目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH) is a poor prognostic disease. Despite the recent advance of pulmonary vasodilators, the cure treatment has not been invented. Ring finger protein 213 (RNF213) R4810K variant is a susceptive gene variant in development of PAH in East-Asia population, and we reported this variant as the independent poor prognostic factor in Japanese patients with PAH. We created the mice with this variant using CRISPR-Cas9 system, and we identified that this variant carrier mice developed significant PAH in hypoxic environment. Microarray analysis demonstrated the elevation of inflammatory chemokines in lung of mice with this variant, and the addition of antagonist ameliorated the severity of PAH. Targeting the chemokine signaling may be a novel therapeutic strategy in patients with RNF213 variant carriers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本人特有の遺伝子変化に起因する肺動脈性肺高血圧症の発症メカニズムを解明した。従来の肺血管拡張薬への反応性が乏しかった患者群にとっては非常に有意義な研究成果であり、また根治療法開発に向けた将来性もある。肺動脈性肺高血圧症は指定難病であり、高額な肺血管拡張薬を生涯にわたり使用する必要がある。根治療法を開発することで、医療資源の消費を抑える点で社会的に有用である。