Exercise Stress Pathophysiology-Based Phenotyping of Heart Failure with Preserved Ejection Fraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Obokata Masaru  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10746770)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords左室駆出率の保たれた心不全 / フェノタイピング / 運動負荷試験 / 肺高血圧症 / 右心カテーテル検査
Outline of Research at the Start
肺動脈性肺高血圧患者(PAH)に有効な肺血管拡張薬は左室駆出率の保たれた心不全患者(HFpEF)患者に合併した肺高血圧症(PH)に対しては効果が乏しい. 左心疾患由来のPHは肺動脈楔入圧, 神経体液因子の活性化, 肺血管リモデリング, 右室不全といった様々な異常が絡む病態であり, この複雑さが肺血管拡張薬の有効性を低下させている可能性がある. 本研究ではHFpEF患者とPAH患者の臨床指標, バイオマーカー, プロテオミクス, イメージング, 運動時血行動態を正確に評価し, PAH患者と類似したHFpEFのフェノタイプを同定することである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cluster analysis was applied to 265 patients with HFpEF who underwent exercise stress echocardiography. Cluster analysis was performed by the K-prototype method using 10 clinical indices and 11 exercise stress indices, allowing classification of HFpEF patients into three phenotypes. Phenotype 1 had preserved contractility and cardiac output reserve in both ventricles. Phenotype 2 had a high frequency of atrial fibrillation, increased pulmonary artery and right atrial pressures during exercise, and abnormal right ventricular-pulmonary artery coupling. Phenotype 3 was the smallest body size and had ventricular and vascular stiffening exacerbated by exercise, and had reduced exercise tolerance. Phenotypes 2 and 3 were also found to have a poorer prognosis than phenotype 1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HFpEFにおける臨床の最大の問題点は生命予後を改善させる治療法が限られていることであり、HFpEFの病態が非常に多様性があることがこの主因と考えられている。現在、様々な方法によってHFpEF患者を病態が似たフェノタイプに分けて個別化治療する戦略がとられているが、HFpEFは運動によって異常が顕在化する特徴があり、運動中の特徴を使ってフェノタイプすることがさらに重要である。本研究はHFpEF患者に運動負荷をさせてその特徴によってフェノタイプをした初めての研究である。今回明らかとなった3つのフェノタイプそれぞれに特異的な治療法が明らかになれば、最適な個別化治療を提供できる可能性がある。