Project/Area Number |
21K16082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Maamichi 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (70794642)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 拡張型心筋症 / 化合物スクリーニング / LMNA変異 / iPS創薬 / iPS細胞由来心筋細胞 / iPS細胞 / DNA損傷 / 創薬 / ラミン変異 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ラミン変異患者由来iPS心筋細胞にはDNA損傷が高度に蓄積していることが判明しているため、この細胞を用いて心筋細胞のDNA損傷蓄積を軽減する化合物のスクリーニングを実施する。 化合物ライブラリーをiPS由来心筋細胞に投与し、投薬後細胞を固定してγH2AXの陽性箇所を計測することでDNA損傷の程度を定量化する。溶媒コントロールに対してDNA損傷を有意に軽減させる化合物を抽出する。ヒット化合物が得られた場合、心不全モデルマウスに薬剤を投与することで、機能的な改善効果が確認されるか検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM) with LMNA mutation is known to be associated with a progressive course and poor prognosis, but no specifc treatments are available. We aimed to identify novel candidate compounds for the treatment of LMNA-mutant DCM by using iPS cell-derived cardiomyocytes established from patients with LMNA p.Q353R mutantation, searching for compounds that reduce DNA damage accumulation in cardiomyocytes. As a result of screening, vitamin D2 (VD) was found to be effective in reducing DNA damage in the LMNA mutant cardiomyocytes. Gene expression analysis revealed that VD upregulated the expression of several DNA repair enzymes in cardiomyocytes. In addition, LMNA Q353R mutant protein was found to repress the transcriptional activity of VD by binding to its receptor, VDR. Our findings provide a new seed for treatment of LMNA-mutatant cardiomyopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって難病である特発性拡張型心筋症の新たな治療薬候補を提示することができた。同定されたvitamin Dは安全性が確立されている既存薬であり、drug repositionを目指した臨床試験のシーズとなる可能性がある。 また本研究の手法は心筋症のヒト変異iPS細胞由来心筋細胞を用いたスクリーニングの成功例として他変異の心筋症や疾患に応用できる可能性があり、個別化医療およびiPS創薬の1成功例として資するものである。