Role of dipeptidyl peptidase III on cardiac pressure overload
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2022)
Shiga University of Medical Science (2021)
Principal Investigator
KOMENO Masahiro  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 助教 (40866307)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsジペプチジルペプチダーゼ / 心臓 / アミノペプチダーゼ / ノックアウトマウス / ペプチダーゼ / 圧ストレス / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らはこれまでの研究で、高血圧モデルや糖尿病モデルマウスにおいてジペプチジルペプチダーゼIII (DPPIII)を投与すると、心筋障害を抑制できることとその分子メカニズムを明らかにした。DPPIIIは細胞質に局在する内在性ペプチダーゼであるが、恒常性維持や病態に対するその存在意義はほとんど明らかにされていない。本研究ではDPPIIIノックアウトマウスを用いて、心臓(心筋組織)におけるDPPIIIの存在・非存在下での圧・酸化ストレスに対する防御機構の差異と心機能に対する影響を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed Transverse aortic constriction (TAC) on DPPIII knockout mice (DPPIII KO mice) and wild-type mice to create a mouse model of cardiac pressure overload. The effects of DPPIII on cardiac function and pressure loading were examined. DPPIII KO and wild-type TAC mice were followed for 12 weeks by echocardiography for circulatory dynamics. Ejection fraction and fractional shortening were significantly lower in DPPIII KO mice than in wild-type mice after 6 weeks of TAC. In addition, significant thickening was observed in the left ventricular posterior wall, ventricular septal wall, and left ventricular anterior wall thickness compared to the wild type. In histochemical staining, cardiac fibrosis was assessed by picrosirius red staining. DPPIII KO mice heart showed more pronounced heart fibrosis than wild-type mice one .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DPPIII は、ジペプチジルペプチダーゼファミリーに属するペプチダーゼであり、DPPIIIは生体内で様々な細胞の細胞質に発現している。本研究の目的は、主としてDPPIIIノックアウトマウスを用いて、心臓への圧負荷状態における心筋DPPIIIの作用機構を明らかにすることである。本研究で心臓機能低下の主因である心圧負荷状態における心筋細胞でのDPPIII の作用機構を分子レベルで明らかにすることができれば、心不全に対する新規治療戦略開発へのアプローチとなるなどの創造性や波及効果が期待できる。