Elucidating the molecular mechanisms of ferroptosis in doxorubicin cardiomyopathy and developing novel therapeutics targeting ferroptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Masataka  九州大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (10567382)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアントラサイクリン心毒性 / ドキソルビシン心筋症 / フェロトーシス / アミノレブリン酸 / ミトコンドリア / ドキソルビシン心毒性 / ミトコンドリアDNA / アントラサイクリン系抗がん剤 / ドキソルビシン / 鉄
Outline of Research at the Start
ドキソルビシンは多くの悪性腫瘍の治療において使用される一方、用量依存性に心毒性を示し、ドキソルビシン心筋症を引き起こす。近年、我々は鉄依存性の過剰な過酸化脂質によって誘導されるフェロトーシスに着目し、世界に先駆けてミトコンドリア依存性フェロトーシスがドキソルビシン心筋症の主たる原因であることを明らかにした。しかしながら、依然としてドキソルビシンによりフェロトーシスが誘導される分子機序は不明である。本研究では、ドキソルビシンによってフェロトーシスが誘導される細胞内機序を解明し、明らかにした分子機序に沿って新たな治療法の確立を目指すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have shown that ferroptosis, an iron-dependent form of cell death, plays a pivotal role in doxorubicin (DOX) cardiotoxicity. Our present study has eludicated that DOX enters the mitochondria by intercalating into mitochondrial DNA and reduces ALAS1, the rate-limiting enzyme in heme synthesis. These phenomena in cardiomyocytes lead to the accumulation of both DOX and iron in the mitochondria, ultimately causing ferroptosis. Based on these findings, we have shown that 5-aminolevulinic acid (5-ALA), synthesized by ALAS1, can mitigate iron overload, ferroptosis, and further cardiac dysfunction induced by DOX.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドキソルビシン(DOX)は様々ながん種に適応となる抗がん剤であるが、総投与量依存性に心毒性を生じる。その結果として発症する心筋症は予後不良であり、さらなる病態解明と治療法の開発が喫緊の課題となっている。鉄依存性の細胞死であるフェロトーシスが心毒性の主たる病態基盤であるとのこれまでの研究成果を踏まえ、本研究ではフェロトーシスの誘導に至る詳細な分子機序を解明し、アミノレブリン酸が病態機序に沿った治療法になることを明らかにした。本研究成果により、フェロトーシスに基づくドキソルビシン心毒性の分子機序を解明し、病態機構に基づいたアミノレブリン酸を用いた新規治療の開発基盤を構築した。