Development of the predictive model for progression of lifestyle-related diseases using health care record and machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kanaoka Koshiro  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, オープンイノベーションセンター, 室長 (70873412)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords保健医療データベース / 生活習慣病 / 予後予測 / 心血管疾患 / 発症予測
Outline of Research at the Start
生活習慣病を背景として発症する心筋梗塞や脳卒中などの心血管疾患を予防するには、個々人にあわせた将来の心血管イベント予測を行うことが重要である。従来のコホート研究等では、心血管疾患発症のリスク同定は可能であるが、患者数や患者背景の多様性から、個々人に応じたイベント予測は困難であった。
我々は、奈良県において経年的に収集されている数十万人規模の検診・医療・介護情報を解析することで、大規模保健医療情報を用いて、心血管疾患の発症や死亡の個別化された発症予測を行うことを考えた。本研究を行うことで、将来、個人単位、都道府県単位での心血管疾患発症の予防策を展開するための基礎的資料となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed matched medical and care data and performed analyses leading to predictions of future cardiovascular diseases and other conditions. We built an integrated database using medical, care, and health checkup data, creating a large-scale cohort. We focused on patients who were first diagnosed with hypertension during health checkups. Among these patients, visits to medical institutions were limited. However, patient who were treated with antihypertensive drugs were associated with subsequent good blood pressure control compared to those who did not receive medical consultation. A similar trend was observed with dyslipidemia, indicating the need for strategies to facilitate smoother connections to medical consultations in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた結果をもとに、健診の受診動向と、その後の医療機関受領状況の可視化及び適切な患者を受診へと結びつけるシステムを確立できれば、潜在的に心血管疾患リスクの高い患者に対して早期のアプローチを行うことができ、循環器病を減少させる一つの方策となる。