The elucidation of the pathophysiology of cardiorenal syndrome by targeting metabolic reprogramming in proximal tubular epithelial cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2022-2023)
Juntendo University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Shirakawa Kohsuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (30626388)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生活習慣病 / マクロファージ / オステオポンチン / 腎不全 / 代謝リプログラミング / 近位尿細管
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、オステオポンチン関連疾患の病態解明の分野に関して世界的にもリードしている。腎症増悪因子として重要であるが、その制御方法が不明であるオステオポンチンの産生誘導機序を、病的状態における近位尿細管上皮細胞の代謝リプログラミングによるエピジェネティックな遺伝子発現制御という観点から解析する斬新な研究である。また、同時にオステオポンチンを介した心腎連関機序の解明と新規治療法の開発を目標とする独創性の高い研究である 。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted pathophysiological research involving osteopontin (OPN), which is associated with heart diseases such as heart failure and myocardial infarction, as well as kidney disease, diabetes, and pulmonary fibrosis. Using Spp1-EGFP Knock-in reporter mice, I elucidated that organ-specific OPN-producing cells appeared in models of myocardial infarction, aortic valve stenosis, obesity, renal fibrosis after unilateral renal artery ligation, and pulmonary fibrosis, exacerbating the respective pathologies. The cell-cell interaction analysis of single-cell RNA-seq data from multiple organs related to lifestyle diseases such as aortic valve stenosis, post-infarcted heart, visceral fat of obese patients, kidneys of chronic kidney disease patients, and lungs of pulmonary fibrosis patients, I clarified the pathogenic exacerbation mechanisms via OPN signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
OPNは生理的に生体恒常性を維持する作用もあるためOPNを直接治療標的とすることは難しく、疾患臓器特異的に特定の細胞から不適切に産生されるOPNの産生制御機構を解明できれば、OPNを標的とした生活習慣病の治療法開発に繋がる可能性がある。本研究の将来展望として生活習慣病患者の健康寿命の延伸のみならず、生活習慣病に関連する循環器病疾患の入院や手術費等を抑制でき医療経済的にも国民に還元できる可能性がある。