Screening for pathological mechanisms specific to aortic valve calcification in aortic stenosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Doi Shinichiro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (10648158)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大動脈弁狭窄症 / 経カテーテル的大動脈弁植え込み術 / 大動脈弁石灰化 / 動脈硬化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、大動脈弁狭窄症(Aortic Stenosis: AS)の進行に対する予防・治療アプローチを開発することを目標とし、ASの進行メカニズムを動脈硬化と比較しながら検討する。具体的には、ASが進行して経カテーテル的大動脈弁植え込み術が施行された症例の血清から骨代謝・炎症・動脈硬化・加齢関連のバイオマーカーと、エクソソーム micro RNAとnon-coding RNA をスクリーニングし、胸部CT画像から大動脈弁・下行大動脈・冠動脈の石灰化を定量化したものとの相関を検討することで、大動脈弁石灰化に特異的に関連するバイオマーカーを特定しうる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop preventive and therapeutic approaches for the progression of aortic stenosis (AS), and the study included patients with advanced AS who underwent transcatheter aortic valve implantation (TAVI). From both epidemiological and translational studies, we identified prognostic factors after TAVI and investigated the mechanisms of AS progression compared with those of atherosclerosis, in order to investigate their utility and to develop preventive and therapeutic approaches for the progression of AS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多施設共同TAVIレジストリデータベースを用いた臨床・疫学的な視点からの解析では、数年以上の中長期的な予後に影響を及ぼす因子を検討し、TAVI後に肺高血圧が残存することが予後不良因子となることを示した。この知見は肺高血圧が不可逆になる前に弁置換を行う必要があることを示唆している。
TAVIを施行された症例の血清のHDL機能(組織からコレステロールを回収する能力: コレステロール引き抜き能)を測定すると、男性でのみHDLによるコレステロール引き抜き能が高いほど、大動脈弁石灰化が少ないことが明らかとなった。今後、HDLのコレステロール引き抜き能を規定する因子の数値化も含めさらなる検討が必要である。