Project/Area Number |
21K16099
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Kimura Haruka 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80895003)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / 熱産生 / インスリン抵抗性 / 心臓-脂肪組織連関 / NAFLD / 心臓エネルギー代謝 / 心不全 / 甲状腺 / 心臓-脂肪連関 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ナトリウム利尿ペプチドは不全心筋より分泌される抗心不全ホルモンとして知られているが、脂肪組織への作用は明らかではない。当施設の先行研究では、循環不全による組織低温環境やインスリン抵抗性をきたす重症心不全、さらには肥満・糖尿病などの病態に対して、このホルモンがこれまで知られていなかった治療効果(熱産生効果・インスリン抵抗性改善)をもたらす可能性がある。本研究は基礎研究と臨床研究の両面からアプローチし、心臓-脂肪連関という新たな病態概念の確立を目的とする。本研究成果は心不全治療の概念を変え、肥満治療という観点や心不全治療へのResponderを見出すことで新たな治療戦略を提示できるものと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been indicated that natriuretic peptides (NPs) could induce adipose tissue browning and activate thermogenic program. However, no reports have demonstrated the thermogenic effects of NPs in adipose tissue by directly measuring intracellular temperature. We directly demonstrated thermogenic actions of ANP in brown adipocytes by using a newly-established intracellular temperature measurement system. We also showed that exogenous NP administration ameliorates HFD-induced insulin resistance by attenuating hepatic steatosis and by inducing adipose tissue browning. The present findings provide new insight into the self-protective role of NPs when the core body temperature or the local tissue (including heart itself) temperature fall due to unfavorable hemodynamics in a state of severe heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、様々な抗心不全薬の登場により心不全治療の選択肢は増えてきている。ナトリウム利尿ペプチド(Natriuretic Peptide: NP)活性化薬であるネプリライシン阻害薬もその一角を占めており、心不全予後改善効果が証明されたことで処方機会も増加している。 本研究によって、NPを介した心臓-脂肪-肝臓連関が明らかになったとともに、NP活性化薬が心不全改善効果のみならずインスリン抵抗性病態に対する治療手段になる可能性が示唆された。NPと同じ下流シグナルを持つ抗心不全薬についても引き続き研究を行うことで、心不全病態の更なる解明と治療レスポンダーの究明が望まれる。