Examination of the effect of arthritis on the progression of arteriosclerosis by using new model mice ApoE knockout SKG mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Takayasu Suzuka  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50748225)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 関節リウマチ / 動物モデル / 炎症 / モデルマウス
Outline of Research at the Start
動脈硬化による心血管イベント発症リスクはスタチン投与後にも残存し、残余リスクの一つとして炎症が注目されている。関節炎が動脈硬化に及ぼす影響を検討することは、動脈硬化進展の残余リスクの解明、新規治療の確立につながる。本研究代表者は、慢性関節炎モデルであるSKGマウスと、動脈硬化モデルであるApoEノックアウトマウスを交配させ、関節炎と動脈硬化を同時に発症するモデルマウス(ApoEノックアウトSKGマウス)を樹立した。本研究課題では、このモデルマウスを用いて、関節炎が動脈硬化に及ぼす影響とその病態を明らかにし、有効な治療法の候補を検索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SKG mice, a model of chronic arthritis, and ApoE knockout mice, a model of atherosclerosis, were crossed to produce mice with both genetic traits. We confirmed that these mice develop arthritis and atherosclerosis at the same time, and used these model mice to investigate the effects of inflammation caused by arthritis on atherosclerosis. Compared to the non-induced group, the arthritis-induced group showed significantly increased aortic atherosclerosis area, aortic valve ring stenosis rate, aortic tissue inflammatory cytokine gene expression, serum TNF-α and IL-6 concentrations. On the other hand, serum total cholesterol concentrations did not differ between the two groups. These results confirm that inflammation caused by arthritis has a direct influence on the development of atherosclerosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スタチンによる血中コレステロール値管理により、動脈硬化に起因する心血管リスクは確かに低減された。しかし、スタチン投与後も心血管イベント発症リスクは依然75 %残存しており、その残余リスクの一つとして炎症が注目されている。RA患者は、合併する心血管イベントによる死亡率が高い。RA自体が動脈硬化の独立したリスク因子であり、RAの慢性炎症が動脈硬化進展に寄与する可能性が考えられているが、その病態は明らかではない。関節炎が動脈硬化に及ぼす影響を検討することは、炎症による動脈硬化進展の病態解明、治療法確立につながり、RA患者のみならず多くの動脈硬化患者の生命予後改善に寄与する可能性がある。