| Project/Area Number |
21K16107
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 喫煙 / 呼吸機能 / 肺気腫 / ホモシステイン / 小胞体ストレス / MTHFR / アポトーシス / メチレンテトラヒドロ葉酸還元酵素 / 一塩基多形 / COPD / MTHFR遺伝子 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
これまでの疫学的、基礎的研究により血中ホモシステインの上昇は肺機能低下や肺気腫の形成に関与していることが示されている。しかし、食事や遺伝的関与によるホモシステインの代謝が、肺胞細胞における小胞体ストレスの誘導、それに伴う細胞のアポトーシスや、COPDの病態の主軸となる肺気腫の形成、呼吸機能の低下にどのように関わっているのかという検討はこれまでになされていない。このような学術的背景から、「ホモシステインの代謝機構の変化が喫煙による小胞体ストレスを誘導し、COPDの病態形成に関与するか」という学術的問いに対して、MTHFR遺伝子変異に着目した疫学的研究および基礎的研究を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Epidemiological studies analyzed the association between single nucleotide polymorphisms involving methylenetetrahydrofolate reductase (MTHFR) and changes in respiratory function test findings over time using data from the Takahata study. In rs4846049, rs1476413, rs1994798, and rs4846052, study participants who were current smokers and major homozygotes had a significantly higher rate of decline in one second volume over time compared to study participants who were minor homozygotes or heterozygotes.In the basic study, MTHFR gene knockout mice were generated using CRISPR-Cas9. They were successfully bred and started smoking exposure.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
世界的な死因となっている慢性閉塞性肺疾患の病因として喫煙感受性が存在する可能性が報告されているが、本研究結果はMTHFR遺伝子変異がその一因である可能性を示唆し、慢性閉塞性肺疾患の発症機序解明や治療と予防方法の開発の一助となり得る。