The effect of aging in pulmonary nontuberculous mycobacterial disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Masashi Matsuyama  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (30816111)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺非結核性抗酸菌症 / 加齢 / Nrf2 / SLPI / 老齢マウス / Mycobacterium avium / RNA-seq / T細胞 / NRF2 / 肺NTM症 / Th1細胞 / 全血液細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
肺非結核性抗酸菌(NTM)症の罹患率は世界的に増加傾向にある。肺NTM症は高齢者に多くみられるが、その理由は不明である。申請者らは、抗酸化ストレス因子であるNrf2とTh1細胞がNTM感染に対して防御的に働くことを明らかにしてきた。Nrf2とTh1細胞は加齢に伴い、その機能が低下することが知られている。従って本研究では、肺NTM症における加齢の影響をNrf2、およびTh1細胞の観点から明らかにし、新規標的治療といった臨床応用へ展開するための基盤となる成果を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the effect of aging on pulmonary nontuberculous mycobacterial (NTM) disease, experiments were conducted in which old and young mice were infected with Mycobacterium avium (M. avium) bacteria. The results showed that old mice were more susceptible to NTM infection than young mice. In addition, comprehensive gene expression analysis by RNA-seq was performed in lung tissues two months after infection. The results showed that the expression of secretory leukocyte peptidase inhibitor (SLPI) was lower in the lungs of old mice compared to those of young mice. SLPI was found to have direct antimicrobial activity against M. avium, indicating that SLPI is involved in the control of pulmonary NTM disease. Moreover, Western blotting results suggested that decreased expression of SLPI, which is regulated by Nrf2, is one important factor of exacerbation in pulmonary NTM infection in old mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺NTM症は高齢者に多くみられ、65歳以上の患者で死亡率が上昇することが報告されているが、その理由は不明であった。我々は、加齢が肺NTM症におよぼす影響の一部を明らかにすることができた。Nrf2に制御されるSLPIの発現低下が、加齢により肺NTM症が悪化する理由の一つであるという事実は、今後の新規治療方法を考慮するのに重要な報告となった。SLPIやNrf2を活性化する薬剤を肺NTM症患者に使用するという可能性は、社会的意義がとても大きい。また、今回の老齢NTM感染マウス肺組織の網羅的遺伝子発現解析の結果は、他の新たなシーズを生み出す可能性も秘めている。