Investigation of pathophysiology of hereditary pulmonary hypertension using novel 3D imaging system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Takayuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (40836441)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / 三次元可視化 / シングルセルRNA解析 / 肺高血圧症 / DNA損傷 / 血管内皮細胞 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 血管新生 / 組織透明化技術
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では従来の分子生物学的手法に加え、新規三次元病理解析システムによる微小環境リモデリング評価および、新規遺伝性PHモデル動物の作成を行い、従来では困難であった生体内構造のダイナミックな変化を可視化、新規PH病態解明を推し進めていく。また肺移植時のヒトPH患者の生体試料を用いて、PHマウスとの類似点・相違点も検証し、将来的にヒト試料を用いた病期の推定や治療方法の選択に役立つシーズの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel mouse model of pulmonary hypertension was successfully created by introducing a BMPR2 missense mutation (p.Tyr247X) and knocking out the pulmonary endothelial cell Pgc1α. When this mouse was analyzed by a three-dimensional visualization system, we succeeded in three-dimensional visualization of plexiform lesions. In addition, single-cell RNA analysis revealed multiple specific clusters in endothelial cells, some of which showed increased expression of factors that respond to DNA damage, suggesting that DNA damage is involved in the background of the pathology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト肺動脈性肺高血圧症の遺伝子異常を背景とする生理的な肺高血圧症モデルマウスの作成に成功した。これにより、過去の人為的な肺高血圧症モデルマウスでは十分に知りえなかった病態生理についての検討が可能となると考えられる。またこのマウスを三次元可視化することにより、過去には報告のないplexiform lesionの可視化に成功することができた。さらいにはこのマウスのシングルセルRNA解析により、異常な内皮細胞亜集団を特定・発現変動遺伝子を解析することにより、新規治療ターゲットの探索につながると考えられる。