Elucidating the mechanism regulating the proliferation and differentiation of type 2 alveolar epithelial cells by alveolar macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Satoshi  金沢大学, 医薬保健学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (60772960)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 肺修復 / 肺再生 / 肺胞マクロファージ / 間質マクロファージ / 肺修復・再生 / 2型肺胞上皮細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
人口の高齢化に伴い、呼吸器疾患の罹患者数、死亡者数は世界的に急増している。増悪する呼吸器疾患に共通するのは肺傷害と修復機転の破綻であり、特に肺修復の細胞・分子学的機序の解明はきわめて重要な課題である。肺胞マクロファージは、肺の生体防御や恒常性維持に関わる主要な免疫担当細胞であるが、肺の修復や再生、すなわち2型肺胞上皮細胞の増殖や分化における役割は明らかにされていない。本研究の目的は、肺切除後肺再生モデルと特定の細胞を標識するlineage-tracing法を用いて、肺胞マクロファージによる2型肺胞上皮細胞の増殖・分化制御機構を解明することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macrophages are main immune cells involved in lung defense and homeostasis. In this study, we examined the effects of macrophages on the proliferation and differentiation of alveolar epithelial cells by using a murine postpneumonectomy model. We found that interstitial macrophages promote compensatory lung growth. Interestingly, they are associated with lung regeneration not by influencing the proliferation and differentiation of alveolar epithelial cells, but rather through promoting angiogenesis. This suggests potential applications for interstitial macrophage-mediated lung repair and regeneration therapies in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性閉塞性肺疾患や肺線維症の罹患率や死亡率は増加している。これらの慢性呼吸器疾患では肺修復機転の破綻を認めることから、肺修復・再生を促進するような治療戦略が必要である。本研究では肺の主要な免疫担当細胞であるマクロファージの働きに注目し、肺再生に関わるマクロファージのサブタイプと機能を明らかにした。マクロファージによる肺修復・再生機構が明確になることで、今後マクロファージを介した慢性呼吸器疾患の治療への応用が期待される。