Toward the creation of a model of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease using mice with atherosclerosis and the establishment of novel therapeutic strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YASUI Hideki  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (60804937)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 動脈硬化 / COPD / 肺気腫 / 動脈硬化モデルマウス / 線溶系 / 線溶
Outline of Research at the Start
COPDにおいて動脈硬化は重要な併存症であり,動脈硬化がCOPDの病態に及ぼす詳細なメカニズムの解明,治療戦略の確立は急務を要する.近年ゲノム編集技術の進歩に伴いヒトの脂質異常症を再現した動脈硬化モデルマウス (LDLr-/-/Apobec1-/-マウス) が開発され,同マウスを用いてCOPDモデルを作成した際に,肺気腫等のCOPDの病態形成を促進するのか,動脈硬化とCOPDの両者をつなぐさらなる病態解明に挑む.さらには,新規治療戦略の確立のため動脈硬化のみならず,肺や気道の線維化に強く関与するPAI-1の遺伝子SERPINE1を追加でノックアウトした際に肺気腫ならびに動脈硬化性病変の形成が抑制できるか検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atherosclerotic disease is an important comorbidity of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). We focused on the influence of atherosclerosis on the pathogenesis of COPD and the potential role of plasminogen activator inhibitor-1 (PAI-1) as a link between the two. We established a model of COPD in which mice were treated with cigarette smoke extract, which was characterized by high plasma PAI-1 activity. Next, we established this model of COPD in a mouse model of atherosclerosis (LDLr-/-/Apobec1-/-) that reproduces the characteristics of human dyslipidemia. The arteriosclerotic mice showed more rapid development of emphysema in their lungs than wild-type mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COPDにおいて動脈硬化性疾患は,重要な併存症であり,動脈硬化の存在がCOPDの病態形成に及ぼす影響を解明すること,および両者を結ぶメカニズムを解明することは極めて重要な課題である.我々は,CSE投与により,血漿中のPAI-1活性上昇を伴うCOPDモデルを確立した.ヒトの脂質異常症を再現した動脈硬化マウスでCOPDモデルを作成した際に,野生型と比較しCOPDの肺組織の特徴である肺気腫形成が助長されることを確認し,動脈硬化の存在がCOPDの病態形成を促進する可能性を示した.高齢患者が多いCOPDでは,動脈硬化に着目したCOPDの新規治療戦略の開発は社会的意義が高いものと考えられる.