Development of treatment for idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis targeting bacterial-derived apoptosis-promoting peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Yasuma Taro  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80773887)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords特発性肺線維症 / 細菌叢 / アポトーシス / 肺線維症 / 急性肺障害
Outline of Research at the Start
特発性肺線維症(IPF)は慢性進行性に肺線維化をきたす致死的な肺疾患である。IPFにおいて、肺上皮細胞のアポトーシスが疾患の進行に重要な役割を果たす。我々は細菌由来アポトーシス促進ペプチドがIPFの病態に関与することを発見した。本研究は肺線維症マウスに本ペプチドに対するモノクローナル抗体を投与して病態を抑制しうるかを検討し、新しいIPF治療薬としての可能性を見出すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis is an incurable disease of unknown etiology. We recently identified corisin, a proapoptotic peptide that triggers acute exacerbation of pulmonary fibrosis. In this study, we prepared a monoclonal antibody that suppresses the activity of corisin and verified its effect on a pulmonary fibrosis mouse model. We have shown that an anticorisin monoclonal antibody ameliorates inflammation, fibrosis and apoptosis of alveolar epithelial cells in the human transforming growth factorβ1 model and the bleomycin model. These results underscore the role of corisin in the pathogenesis of acute exacerbation of pulmonary fibrosis and provide a novel approach to treating this incurable disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IPFの病態に細菌叢が関与することが報告されてきたが、詳細な分子機構は不明であった。我々は、細菌叢由来のペプチドであるcorisinが肺線維症の病態進行や急性増悪に関与することを初めて明らかにした。これは細菌がペプチドの放出を介して病態に直接的に関与することを示している。本研究成果は、難治性疾患であるIPFの新規治療や新規バイオマーカーの開発につながりうる、大変有意義な研究成果であると考える。