Association between oxidative stress and Type2 inflammation in asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionKindai University (2023)
Kyoto University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
nagasaki tadao  近畿大学, 奈良病院, 講師 (40747862)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsasthma / redox balance / glutathione / ferroptosis / SLC7A11 / 15 lipoxygenase-1 / Type-2 inflammation / 喘息 / ヒト気道上皮細胞 / 酸化ストレス / 2型炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
喘息病態の悪化に酸化ストレスが関連していることが知られているが、その正確な機序は不明である。今回、酸化ストレスと喘息の主な病態である気道炎症との関連を明らかにするため、以下の項目に着目する。
①Th2サイトカインや好酸球性炎症は酸化ストレスを増悪させるか、②Th17サイトカインや好中球性炎症は酸化ストレスを増悪させるか、③2型炎症や非2型炎症を軽減することで酸化ストレスが軽減するか、④酸化ストレスは2型炎症や非2型炎症を増強させるか、⑤酸化ストレスを軽減することで2型炎症や非2型炎症は軽減するか
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GSSG was higher and GSH:GSSG lower in asthmatic compared to HC BAL fluid. In contrast, fresh asthmatic HAEC intracellular GSH levels were lower but correlated with BAL fluid GSH. In vitro, the T2 cytokine IL-13 induced. 15LO1 activity increased hydroperoxy-phospholipids, in association with lowered intracellular GSH and higher extracellular GSSG levels. Lowering GSH levels further by inhibiting SLC7A11 (erastin) enhanced T2 inflammatory protein expression and cell death. Ex vivo, GSH and GSSG-associated imbalances in redox biology corresponded with altered 15LO1 and SLC7A11 expression, increased ferroptotic phospholipids, as well as Type-2 biomarkers and worsened clinical outcomes. Thus, 15LO1 pathway activity-induced perturbations in GSH:GSSG promote T2 inflammation and poor asthma control. 15LO1 is a novel therapeutic target for asthma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物学的製剤を含めた喘息治療の進展にもかかわらず、難治性喘息がいまだ存在する。今までとは異なったアプローチから喘息治療を検討する必要がある。
喘息含めた疾患の病態生理において、酸化ストレスが関わっていることが示されており、近年、新しい細胞死であるフェロトーシスが喘息に関わっていることが明らかになった。
今回、フェロトーシスに関連あるグルタチオンを喘息患者および喘息患者の起動細胞を用いて検討した。2型炎症、15LO1、グルタチオン、フェロトーシスの関連を明らかにし、特に15LO1が新たな治療ターゲットとなる可能性を示した。