Development of immunotherapy using SIRPa-binding macrocyclic peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hazama Daisuke  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30894604)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords抗体依存性細胞貪食 / 抗SIRPα抗体 / SIRPα結合ペプチド / CD47-SIRPα系 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 肺がん / 免疫チェックポイント / SIRPα / CD47 / 特殊環状ペプチド / 環状ペプチド
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞間シグナルCD47-SIRPα系は、腫瘍細胞の生体からの排除を抑制する免疫チェックポイントとして機能する。申請者らは、マウスSIRPαに特異的に結合してCD47-SIRPα系を阻害する特殊環状ペプチド(以下、本ペプチドと呼ぶ)を開発し、本ペプチドは腫瘍特異抗体を介したマクロファージの貪食作用を促進し、腫瘍特異抗体による抗腫瘍効果の増強作用を示した。そこで本研究では、本ペプチドが免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の抗腫瘍効果を増強するのかを評価するとともに、本ペプチドの経静脈投与だけでなく吸入投与でも同様の効果が得られるかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated whether inhibition of the CD47-SIRPα axis enhances immune checkpoint inhibitor (ICI)-induced antibody-dependent cellular phagocytosis (ADCP). We showed that IFNγ increased PD-L1 expression on the surface of lung cancer cells, and anti-SIRPα antibody promoted macrophage-mediated ADCP of ICI-opsonized tumor cells under the conditions. It has been reported that PD-L1 expression on the surface of tumor cells is increased in vivo compared to in vitro. We are currently evaluating the efficacy of this combination therapy in mouse tumor models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CD47-SIRPα系を標的とした薬剤は、幅広いがん種に対する治療薬として期待されている。本研究では抗SIRPα抗体を用いて抗PD-L1抗体による肺癌細胞に対するマクロファージの抗体依存性細胞貪食が増強することを示した。今後腫瘍マウスモデルでの有効性の確認を行うとともに、SIRPα結合ペプチドの経気道投与でも同様の併用効果が見られるかを検証することで、これまで困難であった吸入免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の開発が可能になると考えられる。