The involvement of disruption of nuclear envelope homeostasis in idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ito Saburo  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30865291)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords核膜 / 特発性肺線維症 / 細胞老化 / TGF-β / lamin B1 / 核膜傷害 / ESCRT
Outline of Research at the Start
IPFは慢性進行性の肺線維化をきたす予後不良な疾患である。細胞核を覆う核膜は遺伝情報などの核内容物を外部から保護するだけでなく、核膜孔を介した核-細胞質輸送による転写因子の局在制御、核膜とヒストン蛋白との直接的な結合によるクロマチン制御による転写調節、メカノセンシングと呼ばれる外的な物理刺激に対するシグナル応答、テロメア保護などの様々な役割を持つ。IPFではTGF-bによるSmadの核内への移行や、メカノセンシング異常、テロメア短縮が病態へ関与するが、これらに関与する核膜の機能異常の観点から検討された研究はこれまで十分にない。IPFにおいて核膜恒常性の破綻が病態へおよぼす影響について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis, characterized by progressive pulmonary fibrosis, exhibits poor prognosis and there is no cure except for lung transplantation. We examined the effects of nuclear envelope homeostasis protection in the pathogenesis of IPF. Lamin B1 is the main component of nuclear envelope. Lamin B1 knocked down enhanced myofibroblast differentiation in pulmonary fibroblast in in vitro experiment. In bleomycin pulmonary fibrosis mouse model, bleomycin caused deformation of nuclear envelope morphology in fibrosis cells, but NAT-10, a nuclear envelope protection drug, did not suppress fibrosis. The present study suggests that nuclear envelope protection may not be useful under abnormal cellular conditions such as sustained pressure loading.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は特発性肺線維症(IPF)肺の線維化進行の病態における核膜異常の関与を明らかにすることを目的とした。これまで核膜異常の視点からIPF病態について検討した研究は少ない。我々は以前、慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)病態で核膜の劣化が病態進行に関与することを世界に先駆けて示したが、本研究はその進歩を同じ老化関連の線維化病態を示しながらも顕著に異なった臨床病態を示す疾患であるIPFで検証したものである。本研究から得られる知見が呼吸器疾患における特異的ない新規治療標的の創生につながる可能性があると考えた。今回の研究結果はCOPD病態とIPF病態での核膜機能の病態への関わりの差について示すものとなった。