The mechanisms for the temporal dynamics of myofibroblasts in postnatal alveologenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Katsura Hiroaki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (00894411)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺胞 / 筋線維芽細胞 / 発生 / 肺胞形成 / 細胞死 / 代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
発生期における形態形成とその臓器の機能には密接な関係があり、呼吸器の発達不全は出生直後だけでなく、生涯にわたって健康状態に影響する。肺胞の形態形成に重要な役割を果たす筋線維芽細胞は、生後時期限局的に出現し、役割を終えると速やかに消失していくが、その分子メカニズムはわかっていない。本研究課題において、3次元イメージングや1細胞トランスクリプトーム解析及びマウスを用いた遺伝学的解析を組み合わせて、肺胞成熟にて時期限局的に現れる筋線維芽細胞の動態を分子レベルで明らかにする。将来的には筋線維芽細胞の異常を原因とする呼吸器疾患の病因解明、新規治療法開発への貢献を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of the dynamics of myofibroblasts which appear only in a certain period during postnatal alveologenesis. First, I optimized tissue clearing and immunostaining techniques to perform a 3D analysis of the alveolar maturation process. Furthermore, I introduced new Tg mice for myofibroblast characterization and performed RNA-seq and lineage tracing, and found that my-fibroblasts undergo apoptosis and are eliminated from the tissue after the completion of alveologenesis. Analysis of KO mice that have a defect in elastin fiber formation showed a significant prolongation of myofibroblast survival. These results suggest that elasticity and mechanical stimulation of alveolar tissue may be involved in the fate determination of myofibroblasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のDOHaD仮説の提唱に見られるように、胎児期や幼少期の環境が生涯にわたり健康状態に影響を与えることが知られている。呼吸器領域においては、新生児期に気管支肺異形成を経験すると、成人になって肺高血圧や慢性閉塞性肺疾患など他の呼吸器疾患のリスクが高くなることが報告されているため、正常な肺胞発生の細胞・分子レベルでの理解は重要な課題である。また本研究で着目している筋線維芽細胞は、肺線維症などの疾患とも関わりが深い。従って、本研究が目指す発生段階における秩序だった運命制御機構の解明は、筋線維芽細胞の異常を起因とする呼吸器疾患の治療の足掛かりになりうる重要な知見となることが期待される。