| Project/Area Number |
21K16133
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 鉄代謝 / アミノレブリン酸合成酵素 / 遺伝子改変マウス / ヘム蛋白合成 / ALAS-1 / COPD |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は今までのコホート研究、動物実験の結果から『血清鉄の低値はヘム蛋白合成低下が喫煙曝露への炎症応答を増悪させ、COPDの増悪因子となる』と仮説を立てた。本研究では、ヘム蛋白合成経路のアミノレブリン酸合成酵素(Aminolevulinic acid synthase; ALAS)遺伝子改変マウスを用いて、この仮説を検討する。将来的には疾患進行抑制の観点から新たな治療法を確立することを目標とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the background that iron deficiency enhanced smoking-induced inflammation in lung tissue and exacerbated pulmonary function and emphysema, the main pathology of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, we focused on the heme protein synthesis pathway involved in iron metabolism. Mice heterozygous null for aminolevulinic acid synthase (ALAS)-1 (A1+/-s), a heme protein synthesis pathway enzyme, were exposed to smoking. After 6 month with smoking exposure, the degree of emphysema was not different from that in the control group. JC-1 staining of alveolar epithelial cell lines after treatment with an ALAS-1 inhibitor showed an increase in mitochondrial membrane potential, indicating inhibition of heme synthesis in mitochondria, but no difference in the degree of apoptosis induced by tobacco extract.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々のこれまでの研究では、鉄欠乏状態が肺内の炎症に関わっていることを示してきたが、貧血はそのリスクとはなっていなかったことから、本研究では、鉄欠乏が貧血とは別のメカニズムで肺の炎症と関連している可能性を検討した。結果ヘム蛋白合成経路は喫煙刺激による肺細胞のアポトーシスや肺組織の破壊による肺気腫の形成に関与していない可能性が示唆された。本研究結果よりヘム蛋白の代謝系ではなく、純粋に鉄欠乏状態が喫煙刺激による肺組織の炎症や破壊に関連していることが推察された。慢性閉塞性肺疾患の全身併存症の一つに挙げられる貧血は本疾患の病態の理解、疾患管理に重要な役割を持つことが再認識された。