Project/Area Number |
21K16135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ando Takahiro 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30882542)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 肺腺癌 / NECTIN2 / 術後再発 / CRISPR/Cas9 / CRISPR-Cas9 / アポトーシス / NECTIN 2 / ノックアウト / 細胞増殖能 / 切除検体 / 膜タンパク / Recurrence-free survival / 肺癌 / バイオマーカー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
肺癌は癌死の原因で最も多い。分子標的薬や免疫チェックポイント阻害薬といった治療薬が進歩したがいまだに十分とは言えず、肺癌の分子生物学的な機序の解明は重要な課題である。膜タンパクは細胞表面刺激による情報伝達や生理機能を制御しており癌の進展に関与する。さらに、膜タンパクは細胞表面に露出するため抗体医薬の標的になりうる。本研究では、肺腺癌において発現の上昇が予後に影響を与えうる膜タンパクを同定し、その膜タンパクがどのように肺癌の進展に影響を与えるかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the function of NECTIN2 in LUAD using both TCGA dataset and clinical samples from 105 surgically resected LUAD patients. Additionally, we conducted functional assays using human lung adenocarcinoma cell lines to explore cell proliferation, apoptosis, migration, and invasion. Our analysis revealed a correlation between high NECTIN2 expression and reduced overall survival in LUAD patients according to the TCGA database. In clinical samples, high NECTIN2 expression was associated with lower recurrence-free survival in all patients and those in stage I. Functional studies demonstrated that NECTIN2 knockout promoted cell apoptosis and hindered cell proliferation and migration capabilities. However, NECTIN2 overexpression did not significantly alter cellular functions. In conclusion, High NECTIN2 expression in LUAD was found to be associated with postoperative recurrence, and was observed to play an important role in cell apoptosis and migration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では手術検体を用いた検討により、NECTIN2高発現症例で術後再発が多くなることを発見した。さらに、TCGA database を用いた in silico による解析でもこの結果と一貫しており本研究の妥当性を示している。また、肺癌細胞株を用いた機能解析では NECTIN2 KO により細胞増殖能、細胞遊走能が低下し、アポトーシスが増加することが示された。以上より、NECTIN2 高発現では肺腺癌の術後再発と関連し、細胞のアポトーシスと細胞遊走能に重要な役割を果たすと考えた。肺腺癌おける NECTIN2 の発現と機能について検討した報告は過去になく、本研究の結果は非常に意義深いと考える。