Identifying novel vulnerability of small cell lung carcinoma based on the mutually exclusive expression of master transcriptional regulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Inoue Yusuke  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10795470)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords形質制御転写因子 / 小細胞肺がん / 相互排他性 / 細胞分化 / ASCL1 / NEUROD1 / 分化プログラム / リプログラミング / 運命制御転写因子 / 個別化治療 / アポトーシス
Outline of Research at the Start
小細胞肺がんは治療法に向上が乏しく予後不良である。小細胞肺がんの運命制御を支配する転写因子(ASCL1、NEUROD1、POU2F3、YAP1)の発現プロファイルによる分類が最近提唱され、これに基づいた個別化医療の推進が期待されているが、これらの転写因子の機能には不明な点が多く、臨床的な意義も明らかではない。また、これらの転写因子が小細胞肺がんにおいて相互排他的に発現している可能性が示されており興味深い。本研究では、この相互排他性のメカニズムを明らかにすることで新たな小細胞肺がんの治療標的の発見に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular classification of small cell lung carcinoma (SCLC) based on the mutually exclusive expression patterns of lineage-related transcription factors (TFs) has been proposed. Here, we hypothesized that SCLC cells might undergo selection during evolution by cytotoxic effects of dual positivity of these TFs. In this study, the mutual exclusivity was most strongly observed between ASCL1 and NEUROD1 in clinical SCLC specimens. In addition, we found that co-expression of ASCL1 and NEUROD1 caused apoptosis in both ASCL1-driven and NEUROD1-driven SCLC cells. Further, the disruption of lineage-specific transcriptional programming was considered as the mechanism of cell death in our model. We are currently clarifying more detailed mechanisms behind the mutually exclusive expression of lineage-related TFs, eventually to identify novel druggable vulnerability of SCLC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小細胞肺がんの病態には未解明な部分が多く、その治療には過去40年間で大きな進歩が見られていない。その結果、その予後は依然として極めて不良である。しかし、最近になり小細胞肺がんの遺伝子異常の他、その分化に関わる形質制御転写因子の存在が明らかにされてきた。
本研究は、この形質制御転写因子の発現が小細胞肺がんにおいて相互排他的に生じる機構の一つを説明しうるものであり、小細胞肺がんの病態生理の理解を深めるとともに、この相互排他性を標的とした小細胞肺がんのサブタイプ特異的な新たな治療戦略の確立の契機となる可能性を秘めていると考えられる。